Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing

US/Eastern
C-120 (Stony Brook University)

C-120

Stony Brook University

Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab), Benedikt Hegner (BNL), Brad Sawatzky (Jefferson Lab), Graeme A Stewart (CERN), Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC), Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab), Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab), Ofer Rind (BNL), Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
Description

This event is part of the CFNS workshop series. Please see the CFNS Calendar page for other events. We will use Zoom for the remote meeting and Live Notes to capture the discussion. All are welcome to contribute to the Live Notes

The Nuclear Physics community has in recent years been thinking about the next generation of data processing and analysis workflows that will maximize science output. One context for this discussion has been a series of workshops, Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing, jointly organized by Brookhaven National Laboratory, the HEP Software Foundation, and Jefferson Lab. The fourth workshop of the series will be hosted by the Center for Frontiers in Nuclear Science (CFNS) as a remote meeting only from September 28–30. 

The design and development of software & computing constitute a cornerstone for the future success of the Nuclear Physics program. Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing will serve as a forum to discuss priorities for design and development as input for a community white paper to inform the next Long Range Plan for Nuclear Science. Each day of the workshop will have a theme to frame the discussion:

In addition to that, we will discuss how to support the careers of scientists working on software & computing and how to develop a diverse community in an environment of equity and inclusivity. 

Registration for Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing is free, and is strongly encouraged to receive updates on the program, the events around the workshop, and the community white paper. 

We will use Zoom for the remote meeting and Live Notes to capture the discussion. All are welcome to contribute to the Live Notes

Registration
Workshop Registration
Participants
  • Abdalla Darwish
  • Abdel Nasser Tawfik
  • Abid Malik
  • Akshaya Vijay
  • Aman Desai
  • Amber Boehnlein
  • Andrew Pochinsky
  • Andrew Siegel
  • Annalisa Mastroserio
  • Anthony Hodges
  • Babu Pokhrel
  • Bidyut Jyoti Roy
  • Brad Sawatzky
  • Bryan McKinnon
  • Carl Timmer
  • Carl Zorn
  • Carlos Salgado
  • Chris Cuevas
  • Christopher Dilks
  • Christopher Monahan
  • Churamani Paudel
  • Daniel Pitonyak
  • David Jenkins
  • David Morrison
  • Debasish Das
  • Dev Malik
  • Dhanpat Sharma
  • Dmitri Smirnov
  • Dmitry Arkhipkin
  • Dmitry Romanov
  • Douglas Benjamin
  • Douglas Higinbotham
  • Dr. Ayman Al-bataineh
  • Edouard Kistenev
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Eric LANCON
  • Ernst Sichtermann
  • Ethan Cline
  • Evgeny Shulga
  • Fang-Ying Tsai
  • Fatemeh Gorgannejad
  • Fawad Ali
  • Gagik Gavalian
  • Gerard Gilfoyle
  • Graeme A Stewart
  • Graham Heyes
  • Guangyao Chen
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Hasnain Ali
  • Huey-Wen Lin
  • Huey-Wen Lin
  • Jan Bernauer
  • Jerome LAURET
  • JIE CHEN
  • Jim Pivarski
  • Joe Osborn
  • Joel Giedt
  • Joerg Reinhold
  • John Lajoie
  • Justas Balcas
  • Justas Balcas
  • Justin Spradley
  • Kayleigh Gates
  • Kevin Casella
  • Kolja Kauder
  • Liliana Teodorescu
  • Lokesh Kumar
  • Lukas Heinrich
  • Manjukrishna Suresh
  • Mark Baker
  • Mark Ito
  • Markus Diefenthaler
  • Matt Snyder
  • Maurik Holtrop
  • Maurizio Ungaro
  • Maxim Potekhin
  • Meifeng Lin
  • Mohamed Elashri
  • Morgan Hough
  • Muhammad Shoaib Bilal
  • Nathan Baltzell
  • Nick Smith
  • Nick Smith
  • Ofer Rind
  • Ole Hansen
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Paul King
  • Paul Laycock
  • Paul Nilsson
  • Peter Elmer
  • Phiala Shanahan
  • Pia Zurita
  • Rachel Montgomery
  • Raffaella De Vita
  • Rajat Aggarwal
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rakesh Naik
  • Ranjeet Dalal
  • Raza Sufian
  • Robert Edwards
  • RONGLONG FANG
  • Rosario Turrisi
  • Ross Corliss
  • Sabine Jeschonnek
  • Saraswati Pandey
  • Saroj Kandasamy
  • Simone Vallarino
  • Stefano Tognini
  • Sylvester Joosten
  • Tadashi Maeno
  • Tahir Munir
  • Tanja Horn
  • Tapasi Ghosh
  • Taya Chetry
  • Tejas Rao
  • Theodore McGuckin
  • Thomas Evans
  • Thomas Papenbrock
  • Tony Wong
  • Torre Wenaus
  • Torri Jeske
  • Tyler Hague
  • Vaishnav Sankar K
  • Valery Kubarovsky
  • Vardan Gyurjyan
  • Vardan Gyurjyan
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Volodymyr Aushev
  • Wen Guan
  • Xinxin Mei
  • Xiu-Lei Ren
  • Ying Chen
  • Yuanjing Ji
  • Yuri Fisyak
  • Zhiwen Zhao
  • Zisis Papandreou
    • Where Are We as a Community?
      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Torre Wenaus (BNL)
      • 2
        Where Are We as a Field?
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Papenbrock (University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 3
        Discussion
      • 4
        Outcome of Previous Workshops
        Speaker: Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)
      • 5
        Discussion
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 6
        Status of Analysis - The Python Perspective
        Speaker: Dr Jim Pivarksi (Princeton University)
      • 7
        Discussion
      • 8
        Status of Analysis - The ROOT Perspective (covering Python and C++)
        Speaker: Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)
      • 9
        Discussion
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break (On Your Own)
    • Where Are We as a Community?
      Conveners: Nathan Baltzell, Ofer Rind (BNL)
    • Making Analysis Easier
      Conveners: Brad Sawatzky, Torre Wenaus (BNL)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break (On Your Own)
    • Careers and DEI
      Conveners: Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)
      • 25
        An NSF Perspective on Careers and DE&I
        Speaker: Dr Bogdan Mihaila (NSF)
      • 26
        Discussion
      • 27
        Demographic Studies of Major Conferences in Heavy-Ion Physics
        Speaker: Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
      • 28
        Discussion
      • 3:10 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 29
        Panel Discussion
        Speakers: Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab), Anthony Hodges (University of Illinois), Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Rosi Reed (Lehigh University), Zhaoyu Yang (NPPS)
    • 6:30 PM
      Workshop Dinner
    • Scaling Up Computing
      Conveners: Brad Sawatzky, Ofer Rind (BNL)
      • 30
        Computing Models that Feature Streaming
        Speaker: Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)
      • 31
        Discussion
      • 32
        Utilizing Distributed Heterogeneous Computing
        Speaker: Tadashi Maeno (BNL)
      • 33
        Discussion
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Breaks
      • 34
        Adapting and Scaling Storage for NHEP
        Speaker: Tejas Rao (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 35
        Discussion
      • 36
        Scaling Up Towards EIC Computing
        Speaker: David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)
      • 37
        Discussion
    • 38
      Lunch (On Your Own)
    • Community White Paper for NSAC Long Range Plan
      Conveners: Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC), Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)