***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

Workshop: Theory for EIC in the next decade

US/Eastern
Pappalardo Room, 4-349 (MIT, Maclaurin Buildings, Building 4 )

Pappalardo Room, 4-349

MIT, Maclaurin Buildings, Building 4

Massachusetts Institute of Technology 77 Massachusetts Avenue, 32-155 Cambridge, MA 02139-4307
Peter Petreczky (BNL)
Description

The aim of this workshop is to understand the long-term needs and challenges for the theory supporting the EIC physics in connection with the upcoming NSAC Long Range Plan. 

To ensure a broad coverage of topics the workshop will bring together theorists working in different fields. The topics to be discussed at the workshop include, but not limited to:

1) Exclusive processes, 3D structure of the hadrons, origin of nucleon spin and mass

2) SCET and TMDs

3) Study of gluon saturation and nuclear PDF

5) Quarkonium production at EIC

6) Precision study of nucleon PDF

7) Study of nuclear structure at EIC

8) Tests of fundamental symmetries at EIC

9) Computational challenges in EIC theory, including lattice QCD

Organizers: Ian Cloët (ANL), Dmitri Kharzeev (Stony Brook University/BNL), Xiandong Ji (University of Maryland), Peter Petreczky (BNL), Jianwei Qiu (JLab), Phiala Shanahan (MIT), Ian Stewart (MIT), Ivan Vitev (LANL), Feng Yuan (LBNL)

Speakers: Martha Constantinou (Temple U), Wim Cosyn (Florida Inernational U), Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL), Zhongbo Kang (UCLA), Emanuele Mereghetti (LANL), Filomena Nunes (MSU), Jianwei Qiu (Jlab), Nobuo Sato (Jlab), Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana U/Jlab), Ian Stewart (MIT), Raju Venugopalan (BNL), Ivan Vitev (LANL), Werner Vogelsang (Tuebingen U), Yong Zhao (ANL)

This event is part of the CFNS workshop/ad-hoc meeting series. See the CFNS conferences page for other events.

 

Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Adrian Dumitru
  • Alexander Kovner
  • Alexei Prokudin
  • Andreas Metz
  • Andrew Pochinsky
  • Anjie Gao
  • Astrid Morreale
  • Bjoern Schenke
  • Charles-Joseph Naïm
  • Christopher Lee
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Dmitri Kharzeev
  • Duff Neill
  • emanuele mereghetti
  • Felix Ringer
  • Feng Yuan
  • Filomena Nunes
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Haiyan Gao
  • Iain Stewart
  • Ian Cloet
  • Ivan Vitev
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Johannes Michel
  • John Negele
  • Joshua Lin
  • Kawtar Hafidi
  • Kiminad Mamo
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Kyle Lee
  • Leonard Gamberg
  • Markus Diehl
  • Martha Constantinou
  • Matthew Sievert
  • Michael Engelhardt
  • Nobuo Sato
  • Or Hen
  • Pamela Pajarillo
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Peter Petreczky
  • Phiala Shanahan
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Raju Venugopalan
  • Ramona Vogt
  • Raul Briceno
  • Robert Edwards
  • Stella Schindler
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Timothy Hobbs
  • Tom Sample
  • varun vaidya
  • Wai Kin Lai
  • Werner Vogelsang
  • William Detmold
  • Wim Cosyn
  • Xiaofeng Guo
  • Xiaoyuan Zhang
  • Xin-Nian Wang
  • Yacine Mehtar-Tani
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yong Zhao
  • Yoshitaka Hatta
  • Yuri Kovchegov
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani
  • Zhiquan Sun
  • Zhongbo Kang
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Precision ep physics and EIC (CFNS workshop summary) 30m
      Speaker: Werner Vogelsang (Tuebingen Univ., Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      GPDs and lattice QCD 30m
      Speaker: Martha Constantinou (Temple University)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Discussions 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Discussions 1h
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      TMDs and Lattice QCD 30m
      Speaker: Yong Zhao (ANL)
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Jets at EIC 30m
      Speaker: Zhongbo Kang (University of California Los Angeles)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Heavy flavor production, energy loss and study of hadronization at EIC 30m
      Speaker: Ivan Vitev (LANL)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Nuclear PDFs and EIC 30m
      Speaker: Fredrick Olness (SMU)
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussions 1h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Exotic spectroscopy at EIC (CNFS workshop summary) 30m
      Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University/Jlab)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Nuclear structure and EIC 30m
      Speaker: Wim Cosyn (FIU)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Nuclear PDF, gluon saturation and small-x physics 30m
      Speaker: Raju Venugopalan (BNL)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Discussions 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Fundamental Symmetries and EIC 30m
      Speaker: emanuele mereghetti (LANL)
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Workshop summary, discussion of resolutions, closeout 1h