***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2016 RHIC Retreat

US/Eastern
Bldg. 555 Hamilton Seminar Room

Bldg. 555 Hamilton Seminar Room

Description

Dear RHIC Retreat Attendees:

There will be Coffee/Tea and Breakfast Snacks available before the 9:00 am start for both days.

Lunch Break - on your own

Agenda
Contact: Anna Petway
    • 09:00 09:20
      Welcome & RHIC Physics Program 2017 to 2023 20m
      Speaker: James Dunlop (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:40
      Department Priorities 20m
      Speaker: Dr Thomas Roser (BNL)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:00
      Run-17/18 Projections and Accelerator Upgrades 20m
      Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:35
      STAR - Lessons from Run-16, Requests for Run-17 and 18 35m
      Speaker: Dr William Christie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 10:35 10:50
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:50 11:25
      PHENIX - Lessons from Run-16 35m
      Speaker: Mr Denis Jouan (IPN Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3/université paris sud)
      Transparents
    • 11:25 11:50
      Run 16 Au+Au Performance and Notable Events 25m
      Speaker: Dr Chuyu Liu (CAD)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:15
      Run 16 d+Au Performance and Notable Events 25m
      Speaker: Dr Chuyu Liu (CAD)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch Break - On Your Own 1h
    • 13:15 13:35
      2016 Shutdown Activities 20m
      Speaker: Mr Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 13:35 14:00
      High Intensity in the Injectors: Run-17 and Beyond 25m
      Speaker: Dr Haixin Huang Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:20
      OPPIS Performance Expectations for Run-17 20m
      Speaker: Dr Anatoli Zelenski (BNL)
    • 14:20 14:40
      High Brightness Beam for Linac 20m
      Speaker: Dr Deepak Raparia (BNL)
    • 14:40 15:00
      Booster Space Charge Simulation for Proton Beams 20m
      Speaker: Dr Joanne Beebe-Wang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:15 15:40
      Machine and Experiments Protection Overview (Pre-Fires, Masks, and Orbit Bumps: why the diode failed) 25m
      Speaker: Dr Angelica Drees (Collider-Accelerator)
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:05
      Diode Failure Post-Mortem (how the diode failed) 25m
      Speakers: John Escallier (BNL) , Mr Jon Sandberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 16:05 16:30
      RHIC abort kicker system upgrade for Run-17 25m
      Speaker: Mr Jon Sandberg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:15
      Discussion Time 45m
    • 09:00 09:25
      Possible failures with a 40 ms delayed abort 25m
      Speaker: Mr Yun Luo (C-AD, BNL)
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:50
      Beam loss control from lattice and mask (dispersion bumps and off momentum collimation) 25m
      Speaker: Dr Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (BNL/C-AD)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:15
      Injection kicker vacuum failure - post mortem (from SEU to beam loss and vacuum failure) 25m
      Speakers: Mr Donald Bruno (BNL) , Mr John Morris (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:35
      Single event upsets with Au+Au (stats and solutions) 20m
      Speaker: Kevin Brown (C-AD)
      Slides
    • 10:35 10:50
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:50 11:20
      RHIC RF system upgrades for high intensity beams (9 MHz, Landau Amplifiers, Storage Cavities trips) 30m
      Speaker: Mr Alex Zaltsman (BNL)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:45
      56 MHz SRF (1 MV without HOM dampers, Run-18 and Beyond) 25m
      Speaker: Kevin S Smith (BNL)
      mpeg movie
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:15
      CeC PoP Commissioning in Run-17/18 (aperture in IR2, What does it mean to be "careful") 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch Break - On Your Own 1h
    • 13:15 13:30
      Availability/Reliability 15m
      Speaker: Mr Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:05
      View from Operations 35m
      Speaker: Mr Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)
      Slides
    • 14:05 14:30
      View from Al (machine protection, transfer function, optics, ramp, etc.) 25m
      Speaker: Al Marusic (BNL)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:45
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 14:45 15:15
      Run-17 Plan (STAR with Luminosity leveling, RHIC) 30m
      Speaker: Dr Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)
    • 15:15 15:40
      LEReC DC gun test commissioning plans 25m
      Speaker: Dr Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:05
      LEReC RF Commissioning during Run-17 25m
      Speaker: Kevin Mernick (BNL)
      Slides
    • 16:05 17:00
      Discussion Time 55m