2019 ATF Science Planning Workshop

US/Eastern
ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr) (Information Technology Division, Building 515)

ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

Information Technology Division, Building 515

Mark Palmer (BNL), Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook University)
Description

Participation in this event will be supported both in person and via videoconference (details to be provided).

Members of the community are encouraged to prepare a 15-minute presentation to identify important science thrusts for consideration as well as feedback on the proposed ATF Upgrade plans. Upon submission, please clearly identify which working group your presentation belongs to (Electron Beam, Long-Wave IR Laser, Combined Electron Beam-Laser).

To be added to the presentation schedule, please submit a presentation request.

The Agenda below remains under development so please be aware that Talk Times are NOT yet Final!

    • 12:30 13:00
      Registration ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

    • 13:00 14:15
      Introduction ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 13:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Robert Tribble (Brookhaven National Labratory)
      • 13:15
        ATF Facility Overview and Meeting Plan 20m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
      • 13:35
        Facility Upgrade Thrusts 20m
        Speaker: Christian Cullen (BNL)
      • 13:55
        Stewardship Plan 20m
        Speaker: Eric Colby (U. S. DOE)
    • 14:15 17:55
      LWIR Laser Capabilities ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 14:15
        LWIR Laser Capabilities and Plan 30m
        Speaker: Mikhail Polyanskiy (Brookhaven National Laboratoty)
      • 14:45
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Gordon (United States Naval Research Laboratory (NRL))
      • 15:05
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Yu-hsin Chen (Naval Research Laboratory)
      • 15:25
        Coffee Break/Discussion 20m
      • 15:45
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Sergey B. Mirov ( University of Alabama at Birmingham)
      • 16:05
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Konstantin L. Vodopyanov (Tentative) (University of Central Florida)
      • 16:25
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speakers: Craig Siders (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)), Emily Link (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL))
      • 16:45
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speakers: Felicie Albert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)), Nuno Lemos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL))
      • 17:05
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Thomas (University of Michigan)
      • 17:25
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Marija Vranic (IST)
    • 18:30 21:00
      No Host Dinner- Bistro 72 2h 30m Bistro 72

      Bistro 72

      Hotel Indigo

      Dinner to be served at 19:00.

    • 09:00 10:20
      LWIR Laser Capabilities ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 09:00
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Cameron Geddes (Tentative) (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 09:20
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London)
      • 09:40
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Karl Krushelnik (University of Michigan)
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break/Discussion 20m
    • 10:20 15:05
      Electron Beam Capabilities ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 10:20
        Electron Beam Capabilities and Plan 30m
        Speaker: Mikhail Fedurin (BNL)
      • 10:50
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA)
      • 11:10
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Richard D'Arcy (Deutsche Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 11:30
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Wayne Kimura (STI Optronics, Inc.)
      • 11:50
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Antipov (Euclid Techlabs LLC / Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 12:10
        Lunch On Your Own 1h 15m
      • 13:25
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Vitaly Yakimenko (SLAC)
      • 13:45
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Jorge Vieira (Tentative) (IST)
      • 14:05
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speakers: Jay L. Hirshfield (Yale Univ. & Omega-P R&D, Inc.), Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University, Omega-P R&D, inc)
      • 14:25
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: R. Joel England (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 14:45
        Coffee Break/Discussion 20m
    • 15:05 17:25
      Laser-Electron Beam Capabilities ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 15:05
        Laser-Electron Beam Capabilities and Plan 30m
        Speaker: Igor Pogorelsky (BNL/CAD)
      • 15:35
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook University)
      • 15:55
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Michael Downer (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 16:15
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Ettlinger (Imperial College London)
      • 16:35
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Aakash Sahai (University of Colorado)
      • 16:55
        Discussion and Report Planning 30m
        Speaker: Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook University)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Laser-Electron Beam Capabilities ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 09:00
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Maxence Thevenet (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 09:20
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Cowen (TechX Corp)
      • 09:40
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Nathan Cook (Radiasoft)
      • 10:00
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Chaojie Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles)
      • 10:20
        Research Thrust Presentation 20m
        Speaker: Robert Ryne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break/Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 13:30
      ATF B820 Integrated Plan ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      • 11:00
        ATF B820 Integrated Plan 30m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
      • 11:30
        Discussion and Report Planning 1h
        Speaker: Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook University)
      • 12:30
        Lunch On Your Own 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Tours of B820 ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      ITD Seminar Room (B515, 2nd Flr)

      Information Technology Division, Building 515

      Convener: Mark Palmer (BNL)
      • 13:30
        Tours of B820 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×