***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

FFAG'14 International Workshop on FFAG Accelerators

US/Eastern
Brookhaven Center, South Room (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Brookhaven Center, South Room

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Building 30
Anna Petway (BNL) , Dejan Trbojevic (BNL) , Francois Meot (BNL) , Nicholaos Tsoupas (BNL) , Scott Berg (BNL)
Description
Workshop Homepage

The annual International Workshop on Fixed Field Alternating Gradient (FFAG) Accelerators for 2014 will be held at Brookhaven National Laboratory from September 22-26, 2014.

Workshop Sessions:
  • FFAGs in applications: medical treatment, accelerator driven subcritical reactors, ...
  • FFAGs for basic research: nuclear and particle physics, neutron sources, ...
  • Demonstration machines: status, results, and new proposals
  • Beam dynamics and software
  • Accelerator components: magnets, RF cavities, diagnostics, ...
Accommodations have been reserved at our BNL Guest House and domitories, as well as a block of rooms at a nearby hotel.
 
Summaries
Zgoubi/Opal Participant List
Conference Secretary
    • 08:00 08:30
      Registration 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Speaker: Mrs Anna Petway (BNL)
    • 08:30 08:50
      Welcome - Local Organizing Committee 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
    • 08:50 09:10
      Tribute to Andy Sessler 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      Speakers: Bob Palmer (BNL) , Dr Dejan Trbojevic (CAD) , Eberhard Keil
    • 09:10 12:30
      Operating Machines: Status, Results - Chair: Yoshiharu Mori [M. Craddock] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 09:10
        KURRI R&D, Status 40m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Dr Yoshihiro Ishi (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Kyushu R&D 40m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Prof. Nobuo Ikeda (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 11:00
        EMMA 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Shinji Machida (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status and results from the S-Pod collaboration 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Suzie Sheehy
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion: Moderator: Y.Mori / M. Craddock 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h Cafeteria Berkner Hall

      Cafeteria Berkner Hall

    • 13:30 20:00
      eRHIC - Chair: Dejan Trbojevic [V. Ptitsyn] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Building 30
      Convener: Dr Dejan Trbojevic (CAD)
      • 13:30
        eRHIC, status 45m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        eRHIC FFAG Lattice 25m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speakers: Dr Dejan Trbojevic (CAD) , Dr Stephen Brooks (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Orbit Correction 25m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Dr Chuyu Liu (CAD)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Synchrotron Radiation 25m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Oleg Tchoubar (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 16:00
        Beam and Polarization Dynamics Studies 25m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: francois meot (bnl)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Lattice studies 25m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        eRHIC cell magnet options (PM1, PM2, HTS, EIM) 25m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Dr Nicholaos Tsoupas (BNL)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Discussion 35m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)
      • 17:50
        Adjourn 10m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 18:00
        Welcome Reception 2h CA Dept, Building 911A Lobby

        CA Dept, Building 911A Lobby

    • 08:30 10:30
      FFAGs for Basic Research - muon, NP, PP, n - Chair: T. Uesugi [Y.Ishi] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 08:30
        Intense Mono-chronmatic Muon Source 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Yoshiharu Mori (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Preliminary Design of a 300 MeV Spiral FFAG at Kyushu University 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Okita Hidefumi (okita@nucl.kyushu-u.ac.jp)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        nuSTORM 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Jean-Baptiste Lagrange (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        PRISM and muon FFAGs 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (London RAL/STFC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, North Room

      Brookhaven Center, North Room

    • 11:00 12:30
      eRHIC, FFAGs for Basic Research - Discussions - Chair: Scott Berg [T.Uesugi] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 11:00
        Muon Acceleration 15m
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Discussion: eRHIC design and FFAGs for basic research. 1h 15m
        Speaker: Dr J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h Cafeteria Berkner Hall

      Cafeteria Berkner Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Accelerator components - RF, Magnets, Diagnostics - Chair: W. Meng [N.Tsoupas] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 13:30
        Rapidly tunable RF cavity development 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: David Newsham (FAR-TECH, Inc.)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        High temperature SC magnet for scaling FFAG 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Improvement of RF Operation at KURRI FFAG 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Tom Uesugi
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ERIT 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Yoshiharu Mori (Kyoto University)
      • 15:00
        Discussion - Modelator: N.Tsoupas/W.Meng 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speakers: Dr Nicholaos Tsoupas (BNL) , W. Meng (BNL)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, North Room

      Brookhaven Center, North Room

    • 16:00 18:00
      Beam Dynamics, simulations, codes - Chair: Shinji Machida [Dejan Trbojevic] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 16:00
        Status of experiments at the KURRI ADSR FFAG 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Suzie Sheehy
        Slides
      • 16:30
        OPAL Status 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Andreas Adelmann
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Dynamic Aperture of FFAG 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Samuel Tygier
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speakers: Dr Dejan Trbojevic (CAD) , Shinji Machida
    • 08:30 10:30
      Applications - High Power, Trasmutation, ADS-R, Chair: Nick Brown [B. Horak] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 08:30
        Isochronous radial-sector non-scaling FFAGs using different F and D field profiles 30m
        Speaker: Michael Craddock (UBC & TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Vertical orbit-excursion FFAGs and 3D cyclotrons 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Brooks (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        FFAGs for high power application 30m
        Speaker: Shinji Machida (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        BLAIRR 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos simos (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, North Room

      Brookhaven Center, North Room

    • 11:00 11:30
      High Power FFAGs using SCRF 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      Speaker: Carol Johnstone (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      High Power ring design studies for sub-critical reactor application 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      Speaker: Mr MALEK HAJ TAHAR (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion: Moderator: N.Brown/B.Horak 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Speaker: Dr Nicholas Brown (BNL (NSTD))
    • 13:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 30m Cafeteria Berkner Hall

      Cafeteria Berkner Hall

    • 13:30 16:00
      BNL TOUR 2h 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

    • 16:00 17:00
      Accelerator Physics Seminar "ERL Design and Simulation using BMAD" 1h Bldg. 911 Large Conference Room

      Bldg. 911 Large Conference Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Building 911B
      Speaker: Chris Mayes
    • 17:15 17:35
      Buses depart from Berkner Hall to go to Banquet 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

    • 18:00 20:00
      Workshop Banquet at Lombardi's on the Bay 2h Patchogue New York

      Patchogue New York

    • 08:00 11:30
      Medical, High Power e-Beams - Chair: C.Prior [C.Johnstone] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 08:30
        Low Energy FFAGs for isotope production 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: David Bruton (University of Huddersfield)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Space Charge in Fixed-Field Rings 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Antoine Cerfon
        Slides
      • 09:30
        FFAG gantry design 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Dr Dejan Trbojevic (CAD)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Non-Linear Non-Scaling FFAG gantry design 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: J. Pasternak
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffee Break 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 10:30
        Ion therapy FFAGs and imaging 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Carol Johnstone
        Slides
      • 11:00
        RACCAM@Walter Reed 10m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: francois meot (bnl)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        NORMA - A NORmal conducting medical Accelerator 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: James Garland
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Injection/extraction - Chair: Jaroslaw Pasternak [JB Lagrange] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 11:30
        Injection/extraction in muon rings and EMMA 15m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Injection/extraction in a racetrack FFAG 15m
        Speaker: Carol Johnstone
        Slides
    • 12:00 12:15
      GROUP PHOTO Outside Brookhaven Center 15m Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

    • 12:15 13:00
      Lunch Break 45m Brookhaven Center, North Room

      Brookhaven Center, North Room

    • 13:00 17:25
      Cornell-BNL ERL FFAG - Chair: Steven Peggs Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      slides
      • 13:00
        Overview (including existing equipment) 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Lattice Design Cornell 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Chris Mayes
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Lattice design BNL 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Stephen Brooks
        Slides
      • 14:10
        ERL Test Facility for LHeC 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Alessandra Valloni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Diagnostics and commissioning strategies 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Dr Michiko Minty (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee Break 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 15:30
        Beam breakup behavior 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Discussion Section [Moderators: G.Hoffstaetter/S.Brooks] 50m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

    • 16:00 17:00
      Accelerator Physics Seminar "Recent Accelerator Development at TRIUMF" 1h Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Building 911B
      Speaker: Michael Craddock
    • 08:30 12:10
      New Proposal and Future - Chair: Mike Craddock [R.Barlow] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 08:30
        Magnet Design 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: W. Meng (BNL)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Shielding and Radiation Protection 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Building 30
        Speaker: Bruce Dunham
        Slides
      • 09:10
        HTS Magnets for eRHIC 20m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Mike Anerella
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Small scale FFAG test facility 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Shinji Machida (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 10m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

      • 10:40
        Discussion 1h 10m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Minutes FFAG ERL
        Summary of Discussions
    • 11:30 12:30
      Summary - Chair: Francois Meot Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 11:50
        Workshop Summary 40m Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Brookhaven Center, South Room

        Speaker: Suzie Sheehy
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      Lunch Break 30m Cafeteria Berkner Hall

      Cafeteria Berkner Hall

    • 13:30 18:00
      Zgoubi - OPAL mini-workshop 1/2 - Chair: J. Garland [Sam Tygier] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 13:30
        Introduction to Zgoubi/OPAL mini-workshop 15m
        Speakers: Andreas Adelmann, francois meot (bnl)
      • 13:45
        Users Experience Each Talk 15+5 1h 15m
        Speaker: Dave, Jimmy, Carol, Suzie, Francois….
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:30
        Tutorial - Case Study: PSI Cyclotron, using CYCLOTRON and TOSCA commands in Zgoubi. if times allows: similar exercie, FFAG & TOSCA 1h 30m
        Speaker: Mr MALEK HAJ TAHAR (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Tutorial: Python Interface 1h
        Speaker: Samuel Tygier (University of Manchester)
    • 09:00 12:50
      Zgoubi - OPAL mini-workshop 2/2 - Chair: S.Sheehy [M. Haj Tahar] Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, South Room

      Building 30
      • 09:00
        OPAL Introduction - A. Adelmann 1h
        Slides
      • 10:00
        OPAL Post Processing - A. Adelmann 30m
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Case Study 3D Space Charge - Taking over Zgoubi single particle design(s), re-check tunes and acceelrated orbit, run with 3D space charge 1h 30m
      • 12:30
        4 geeks and nerds: OPAL compilation, installation and structure 20m