***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

ATHENA Bi-Weekly Meeting

US/Eastern
Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
Description

ZOOM link: Click HERE 

    • 1
      ATHENA news
      Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
    • 2
      Update on ATHENA Charter and election plans
      Speaker: Olga Evdokimov (UIC)
    • 3
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup
      Speakers: Bernd Surrow (Temple University), Olga Evdokimov (UIC), Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab), Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
    • 4
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup
      Speakers: Alexander Kiselev (BNL), Bedangadas Mohanty, Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay), Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste), Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 5
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup
      Speakers: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University), Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL), Peter Jones (University of Birmingham), Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 6
      ATHENA DAQ : Planning and Strategy
      Speakers: Alexandre Camsonne (JLAB), Jeff Landgraf (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 7
      ATHENA Software Update
      Speakers: Andrea Bressan, Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson lab), Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory), Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory), Wouter Deconinck
    • 8
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, inclusive WG
      Speakers: Barak Schmookler (Stony Brook University), Paul Newman (University of Birmingham, UK), Qinghua Xu (SDU)
    • 9
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, semi-inclusive WG
      Speakers: Anselm Vossen (Duke University), Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
    • 10
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG
      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Miguel Arratia (University of California, Riverside), Stephen Sekula (SMU)
    • 11
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, exclusive/tagging WG
      Speakers: Daria Sokhan, Salvatore Fazio (University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza), Spencer Klein (LBNL)
    • 12
      Far-Backward WG
      Speakers: Jaroslav Adam (BNL), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (UCLouvain & AGH UST)
    • 13
      far-forward WG
      Speakers: Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab), John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 14
      Calorimeter WG
      Speakers: Paul E Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory), Vladimir V. Berdnikov (CUA), oleg tsai (ucla)
    • 15
      PID WG
      Speakers: Frank Geurts (Rice University), Roberto Preghenella (INFN Bologna), Thomas Hemmick (Stony Brook University)
    • 16
      Tracking WG
      Speakers: Domenico Elia (INFN Bari), Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay), Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham), Matt Posik (Temple University)
    • 17
      Polarimetry
      Speakers: Ciprian Gal (Stony Brook University), Oleg Eyser (BNL)