***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2013 RHIC Retreat

US/Eastern
Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31 (Universe)

Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

Universe

Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
Yun Luo (BNL)
Agenda
Retreat Secretary
    • 08:30 11:30
      Session I: Overview of Run 13 Chair: Wolfram Fischer Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Universe

      Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
      • 08:30
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Thomas Roser (BNL)
      • 08:35
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Yun Luo (C-AD, BNL)
      • 08:40
        RHIC Nuclear Physics Outlook 30m
        Speaker: Berndt Muller (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Projections for Run-14 15m
        Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        2013 p-p Run: RHIC Summary 35m
        Speaker: Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        2013 p-p Run: AGS Summary 20m
        Speaker: Haixin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        The view from STAR 20m
        Speaker: William Christie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        The view from PHENIX 20m
        Speaker: H. Van Hecke (STAR)
        Slides
    • 11:30 13:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

    • 13:00 16:31
      Session II: Observations, Challenges, Solutions in 2013 p-p run Chair: M. Bai Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Universe

      Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
      • 13:00
        OPPIS Polarized Proton Source: Status and Outlook 20m
        Speaker: G. Atoian (BNL)
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Evaluating the 2013 e-lens Lattices 20m
        Speaker: Yun Luo (C-AD, BNL)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        Managing Emittances: Transverse and Longitudinal 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Schoefer (CAD)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Longitudinal Instability and Bunch-by-bunch Damper 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Mernick (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 14:50
        Polarization Profile: from source to RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Andrei poblaguev (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Polarization Transmission Efficiency on Ramp 20m
        Speaker: Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Polarized Proton Studies in AGS 20m
        Speaker: Yann dutheil (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Developments in Optics Measurement and Correction 20m
        Speaker: Chuyu Liu (CAD)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Ramp Development and Infrastructure: Problems and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Al Marusic (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Adjourn 1m
    • 08:30 12:10
      Session III: Operations, Reliability, Instrumentation, Controls Chair: P. Ingrassia Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Universe

      Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
      • 08:30
        Operations Statistics and Failure Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        RHIC PS Reliability & Developments 20m
        Speaker: Donald Bruno (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        RF Reliability & Developments: Low Level & High Level 20m
        Speaker: Kevin S Smith (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RHIC Control System Reliability & Developments 20m
        Speaker: John Morris (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Instrumentation Systems Developments in RHIC Run-13 20m
        Speaker: Robert Hulsart (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:30
        RHIC Run-13: Triumphs, Challenges and Disappointments 20m
        Speaker: Al Marusic (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Startup Run Coordination: Summary and Improvement 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Marr (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        View from Operations 20m
        Speaker: S. Perez (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Abort Kicker System 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Montag (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Maintenance and Shutdown 20m
        Speaker: Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch 1h 20m Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Bldg. 30, South Conference Room

      Universe

    • 13:30 17:01
      Session IV: Preparations for Next Runs & Project Reports Chair: M. Blaskiewicz Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Universe

      Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
      • 13:30
        EBIS: Status & Improvement 20m
        Speaker: James Alessi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        3 - D Stochastic Cooling 20m
        Speaker: J. M. Brennan (Brookhaven National labs)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        56 MHz SRF Cavity 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        New Instrumentation 20m
        Speaker: Toby Miller (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Coffee 30m
      • 15:20
        RHIC polarization Improvement: Status & Outlook 20m
        Speaker: Mei Bai (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Spin flipper Commisioning 20m
        Speaker: Jorg kewisch (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        E-lens Commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Xiaofeng Gu (Collider Accelerator Department, BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        p-A Collision 20m
        Speaker: Mei Bai (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Low Energy Cooling 20m
        Speaker: Alexei Fedotov (Collider-Accelerator Department, BNL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Adjourn 1m
    • 08:30 17:00
      Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Universe

      Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
    • 08:30 17:00
      Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07
    • 08:30 17:00
      Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31

      Universe

      Bldg. 30 South Room and Bldg. 911A Snyder Hall
    • 08:30 17:00
      Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 .

      .

      Universe

    • 13:30 16:46
      Session VI: Conclusions and Outlook Chair: T. Roser Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Universe

      • 13:30
        Outlook on Run-14 and beyond 25m
        Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Observations, Challenges, Solutions in 2013 p-p run 25m
        Speaker: Mei Bai (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Operations, Reliability, Instrumentation, Controls 25m
        Speaker: Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Preparations for Next Run & Project Reports 25m
        Speaker: Michael Blaskiewicz (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee 20m
      • 15:30
        Plan for Run-14: Polarized Protons 25m
        Speaker: Jorg kewisch (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Plan for Run-14: 100 GeV Au-Au Collision 25m
        Speaker: Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (BNL/C-AD)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Plan for Run-14: 15 GeV A0-Au Collision 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Montag (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Adjourn 1m