***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

IR2@EIC: Science and Instrumentation of the 2nd IR for the EIC (Joint Argonne and CFNS Workshop)

US/Eastern
Online

Online

Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) , Barbara Jacak (LBNL) , Bernd Surrow (Temple University) , Chao Peng (Argonne National Laboratory, Physics Division) , Ciprian Gal (Stony Brook University) , Frank Sabatié (CEA) , Haiyan Gao (Duke University) , Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory) , Jihee Kim (Argonne National Laboratory) , Latifa Elouadrhiri, Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) , Richard Milner (MIT) , Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory) , Todd Satogata (JLAB) , Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab) , Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory) , Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description

The first IR2@EIC workshop was co-hosted by Argonne National Laboratory and the Center for Frontiers in Nuclear Science. The workshop took place remotely on March 17-19, 2021

This first workshop of the IR2@EIC initiative highlighted the science that will benefit the most from a second EIC interaction region, including the science in deep exclusive processes, the semi-inclusive and physics with jets, heavy flavor and spectroscopy, and processes with light and heavy ions. We also initiated working groups to develop and formulate the most compelling justification for the science at low to medium center-of-mass energies and sketch out the path towards developing a robust concept detector and its ancillary instrumentation, to be further solidified in the subsequent workshops.

This workshop was timely as Brookhaven National Laboratory and Jefferson Laboratory have announced the “Call for Collaboration Proposals for Detectors to be located at the EIC” in two interaction regions. Detector 2 could complement the project detector in IR1 and may focus on optimizing particular science topics or addressing topics beyond the requirements defined in previous published EIC documents. It also refers to possible optimization of that IR2 interaction region towards such aims.

The goal of the IR2@EIC initiative and the series of workshops in 2021 is to develop the scientific underpinnings and instrumentation options to support such a science program. 

Due to the COVID-19 virus, we held the workshop online using Zoom. The sessions were recorded through zoom (see sidebar menu or click here).

This event is part of the CFNS workshop/ad-hoc meeting series. See the CFNS conferences page for other events.

 

Registration
Register for the Joint CNFS-Argonne IR2 Workshop
Participants
  • Abdel Nasser Tawfik
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Abhijit Majumder
  • ADAM MOHAMMED
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Akorede Kalejaiye
  • Albert Djomegni
  • Albert Shahinyan
  • Aleksandr Bylinkin
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Alessandro Pilloni
  • Alexander Austregesilo
  • Alexander Bazilevsky
  • Alexander Jentsch
  • Alexander Kiselev
  • Alexandre Camsonne
  • Alexei Prokudin
  • Ana Sofia Nunes
  • Anatoly Radyushkin
  • Andrea Bressan
  • Andrea Signori
  • Andreas Metz
  • Andreas Schafer
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrey Kim
  • Angelika Drees
  • Annalisa Mastroserio
  • Anselm Vossen
  • Aram Kotzinian
  • Arshak Asaturyan
  • Astrid Hiller Blin
  • Astrid Morreale
  • Aurore Courtoy
  • Awadallah Mekki
  • Axel Schmidt
  • Ayman Al-bataineh
  • Badr-eddine Ngair
  • Barak Schmookler
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Barbara Jacak
  • Barbara Trzeciak
  • Basant Magdy
  • Benedikt Zihlmann
  • Benjamin Raydo
  • bernard pire
  • Bernd Surrow
  • Bhartendu Singh
  • Bidyut Jyoti Roy
  • Bill Briscoe
  • Bineta Amar
  • Bowen Xiao
  • Brandon Clary
  • Brandon Kriesten
  • Brian Eng
  • Brian Page
  • Bruno El-Bennich
  • Burcu Duran
  • Carl Timmer
  • Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso
  • Carlos Granja
  • Carlos Munoz Camacho
  • Carlos Salgado
  • Chaden Djalali
  • Chao Peng
  • Charles Hyde
  • Chiara Bissolotti
  • Chris Cuevas
  • Chris Pinkenburg
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christina Markert
  • Christine Aidala
  • Christoph Montag
  • Christopher Dilks
  • Chueng-Ryong Ji
  • Constantia Alexandrou
  • Craig Woody
  • Cristiano Fanelli
  • Cristina Tuve
  • Cynthia Keppel
  • Cédric Lorcé
  • Cédric Mezrag
  • Daniel Cebra
  • Daniel Pitonyak
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • daniel watts
  • Daniel Winney
  • Daniele Paolo Anderle
  • Daria Sokhan
  • Dave Gaskell
  • David Flay
  • David Heddle
  • David Hornidge
  • David Morrison
  • David Richards
  • Debasish Das
  • Deepa Thomas
  • Defu Hou
  • dejan trbojevic
  • Derek Glazier
  • Dien Nguyen
  • Domenico Colella
  • Domenico Elia
  • Dominique Marchand
  • Douglas Higinbotham
  • ebode onyie fabien
  • Edward Brash
  • Ejiro Umaka
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Ernst Sichtermann
  • Eugene Chudakov
  • Evgeny Isupov
  • Fanglei Lin
  • Fatiha Benmokhtar
  • Fatma Aslan
  • Fatma Osman Mahmoud Mohamed
  • Fatma Shaban
  • Felix Ringer
  • Feng Yuan
  • Fergus Wilson
  • Fernando Barbosa
  • Florian Hauenstein
  • Francesco Bossu
  • Francesco Murgia
  • Franck Sabatie
  • Francois-Xavier Girod-Gard
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Friederike Bock
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Fuqiang Wang
  • Gabriel Charles
  • Gabriela Hamilton
  • Gabriele-Elisabeth Koerner
  • Gabriella Carini
  • Garth Huber
  • George Sterman
  • Gerald Miller
  • Giacomo Volpe
  • Giuseppe bruno
  • Giuseppe Verde
  • Gozde Capar
  • Grazyna Odyniec
  • Greg Kalicy
  • Guido Maria Urciuoli
  • Gunar Schnell
  • Gustavo Gil da Silveira
  • Haixin Huang
  • Haiyan Gao
  • Hamed Abdolmaleki
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Harut Avagyan
  • Hayk Hakobyan
  • Ho San Ko
  • Ho-Meoyng Choi
  • Holger Witte
  • Hongxi Xing
  • Huan Huang
  • Huey-Wen Lin
  • Hugo Pereira Da Costa
  • Hwidong Yoo
  • Håkan Wennlöf
  • Ian Cloet
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Igor Korover
  • Igor Strakovsky
  • Indranil Mazumdar
  • Ioana Niculescu
  • Ivan Vitev
  • J. Scott Berg
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • James Dunlop
  • James Symons
  • James Yeck
  • Jan Bernauer
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Jaroslav Adam
  • Jaroslav Bielčík
  • Jean Baptiste Fankam Fankam
  • Jia-Yue ZHANG
  • Jian-ping Chen
  • Jihee Kim
  • Jin Huang
  • jingbo ye
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Joe Schwiening
  • John Arrington
  • John Lajoie
  • Jorge Lopez
  • Justin Stevens
  • Justina Achuka
  • Kai-Thomas Brinkmann
  • Karl Slifer
  • Kayleigh Gates
  • KENNEDY ABAAKWAM
  • Kenneth Barish
  • Kenneth Read
  • Kijun Park
  • Kiminad Mamo
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Klaus Peters
  • Kolja Kauder
  • Kondo Gnanvo
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Kun Liu
  • Kyle Shiells
  • Kyungseon JOO
  • Lamiaa El Fassi
  • Lamya Baashen
  • Latifa Elouadrhiri
  • Laura Gonella
  • Lei Guo
  • Leo Greiner
  • Leonard Gamberg
  • Liang Zheng
  • Lijuan Ruan
  • Liliana Teodorescu
  • Mac Mestayer
  • Mahjoub Ismail
  • Malick SOW
  • Manoj Jadhav
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Marco Contalbrigo
  • Marco Radici
  • Maria Chamizo
  • Maria Zurek
  • Mariusz Przybycien
  • Mark Baker
  • Mark Pitt
  • Markus Diefenthaler
  • Marshall Scott
  • Martha Constantinou
  • Marzia Rosati
  • Masroor Bukhari
  • Mate Csanad
  • Matt Posik
  • Matthew Kelsey
  • Matthew Wing
  • Matthias Burkardt
  • Maurik Holtrop
  • Maurizio Ungaro
  • Maxim Polyakov
  • maxime defurne
  • Megan Connors
  • Meriem BENALI
  • Michael Finger
  • Michael Murray
  • Michael Reynolds
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Michela Chiosso
  • Miguel Arratia
  • Ming Liu
  • Minsu Kwon
  • Miroslav Finger
  • Mitra Shabestari
  • Mohamed Ali
  • Mohammad Hattawy
  • monika Bansal
  • Moutasim Ahmed
  • Mriganka Mouli Mondal
  • Muhammad Junaid
  • Murad Sarsour
  • Narbe Kalantarians
  • Neha Shah
  • Nicholas Zachariou
  • Nicolas Schmidt
  • Nicole Apadula
  • Nicole d'Hose
  • Nikolai Smirnov
  • Nikolay Markov
  • Nilanga Wickramaarachchi
  • Niseem Abdelrahman
  • NITHYA M
  • nobuo sato
  • Nu Xu
  • Oleg Eyser
  • oleg tsai
  • Olga Evdokimov
  • Or Hen
  • parada hutauruk
  • PATRIZIA ROSSI
  • Paul E Reimer
  • Paul Newman
  • Pawel Nadel-Turonski
  • Payal Roy
  • Peter Jones
  • Peter Monaghan
  • Peter Schweitzer
  • Peter Steinberg
  • Philip Cole
  • Philip Ilten
  • Piotr Korcyl
  • Priyanka Boora
  • Probir Ghoshal
  • Qinghua Xu
  • Rachid Nouicer
  • Ralf Seidl
  • Randika Gamage
  • Raymond Ehlers
  • Raza Sufian
  • Renuka Rajput-Ghoshal
  • Reynier Cruz-Torres
  • Richard Milner
  • Richard Trotta
  • RINKU KUMAR PRAJAPAT
  • River Huang
  • Robert Edwards
  • Robert McKeown
  • Roberto Perrino
  • Roberto Preghenella
  • Roli Esha
  • Rosi Reed
  • Roy Lemmon
  • Sahar Abdelhay Ali Farrag
  • SAHEED OYENIRAN
  • Sakinah Sakinah
  • Samuel Wallon
  • Sanae Samsam
  • Sanghoon Lim
  • Sanghwa Park
  • Sangyeong Son
  • Sebastian E. Kuhn
  • Sebouh Paul
  • Sehwook Lee
  • Sekazi Mtingwa
  • Sevil Salur
  • Shaoyang Jia
  • Sheren Alsalmi
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Shuo Jia
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Simon Sirca
  • Simon Taylor
  • Simona Malace
  • Simonetta Liuti
  • Sonny Mantry
  • Soumaya Manai
  • Sourav Tarafdar
  • Spencer Klein
  • Stefan Diehl
  • Stepan Stepanyan
  • Stephen Bueltmann
  • Stephen Kay
  • Stephen Maple
  • Stephen Sekula
  • Stephen Wood
  • Stuart Fegan
  • Susan Schadmand
  • Sylvester Joosten
  • Taisiya Mineeva
  • Tanja Horn
  • Taya Chetry
  • Thomas Cormier
  • Thomas Hemmick
  • Thomas Ullrich
  • Tie-Jiun Hou
  • Timothy Hayward
  • Tobias Frederico
  • Tomas Polakovic
  • Torre Wenaus
  • TRILOKI TRILOKI
  • Tristan Anderson
  • Tuomas Lappi
  • Utsav Shrestha
  • Vadim Ptitsyn
  • Valery Kubarovsky
  • Vardan Gyurjyan
  • Vardan Tadevosyan
  • Vasilii Mochalov
  • Vasiliy Morozov
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Victor Mokeev
  • Vincent Mathieu
  • Vitaly Baturin
  • Vladimir Berdnikov
  • Vladimirov Alexey
  • Volker Burkert
  • Walter Sondheim
  • Walter Wittmer
  • Whitney Armstrong
  • Will Brooks
  • William Jacobs
  • William Phelps
  • William Schmidke
  • Wim Cosyn
  • Wlodek Guryn
  • Wooyoung KIM
  • Wouter Deconinck
  • Xiang Gao
  • Xiangdong Ji
  • Xiaochun He
  • Xiaohui Liu
  • Xin Dong
  • Xuan Li
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yaping Wang
  • Yasser Corrales Morales
  • Yi Yang
  • Yong Zhao
  • Yongseok Oh
  • Yongwoo Choi
  • Yoshitaka Hatta
  • Yuanyuan Zhang
  • Yuhong Zhang
  • Yuji Goto
  • Yulia Furletova
  • Yuri Gotra
  • Yuri Kovchegov
  • Yushan Su
  • Yuxiang Zhao
  • YUXUN GUO
  • Zein-Eddine Meziani
  • Zhengqiao Zhang
  • Zhenyu Ye
  • Zhihong Ye
  • zhiwen zhao
  • Zhongbo Kang
  • Zhoudunming Tu
  • Zisis Papandreou
    • 10:00 11:15
      Plenary: Accelerator and IR
      Convener: Christoph Montag (BNL)
    • 11:15 11:30
      Break 15m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel sessions: WG1 - Exclusive Processes
      Conveners: Nicole d'Hose (CEA- Université Paris-Saclay) , Xiangdong Ji (CNF & University of Maryland)
      • 11:30
        3D tomography of the nucleon using GPDs. 15m
        Speaker: Brandon Kriesten (University of Virginia)
      • 11:45
        Complementarity of a second interaction region for exclusive reactions 15m
        Speaker: Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow)
      • 12:00
        Global data fits for GPDs 15m
        Speaker: Cédric Mezrag (CEA Saclay-Irfu/DPhN)
      • 12:15
        Requirements for a second IR detector in regard to DVCS and pi0 production 15m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
      • 12:30
        Spin structure of the nucleon from GPDs 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kyle Shiells (Center for Nuclear Femtography)
      • 12:45
        Requirements for a second IR detector in regard to J/psi and Upsilon production 15m
        Speaker: Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel sessions: WG2 - SIDIS and jets
      Conveners: Felix Ringer (UC Berkeley/LBNL) , Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)
      • 11:30
        SIDIS helicity/Tensor charge related measurements and fits 18m
        Speaker: nobuo sato (Jefferson Lab)
      • 11:48
        TMD observables and evolution 18m
        Speaker: Vladimirov Alexey (Regensburg University)
      • 12:06
        Higher twist and Dihadron Fragmentation 18m
        Speaker: Aurore Courtoy (Instituto de Física, UNAM)
      • 12:24
        Jet observables (exclusive dijets, substructure, etc) 18m
        Speaker: Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 12:42
        Meson structure (SI)DIS 18m
        Speaker: Richard Trotta (The Catholic University of America)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel sessions: WG3 - Heavy flavor and spectroscopy
      Conveners: Cristiano Fanelli (MIT) , Dr Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 11:30
        Open heavy flavor at quarkonium physics at the EIC 24m
        Speaker: Ivan Vitev (LANL)
      • 11:54
        Heavy flavor production and reconstruction at EIC at lower CM energies 24m
        Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
      • 12:18
        Exotic spectroscopy at the EIC 24m
        Speaker: Daniel Winney (Indiana University)
      • 12:42
        EIC smear simulations of XYZ production 18m
        Speaker: Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow )
    • 11:30 13:00
      Parallel sessions: WG4 - Light and heavy ions
      Conveners: Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) , Wim Cosyn (FIU)
      • 11:30
        Physics Opportunities with Light Ions at Far-Forward Rapidities at the EIC 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 12:00
        EIC Physics (mostly eA) that would benefit from lower energies and/or a second detector 20m
        Speaker: Spencer Klein (LBNL)
      • 12:20
        Hadron and jet production in e+A collisions at the EIC 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Vitev (LANL)
      • 12:40
        Parton propagation and induced dijet production in e+A at EIC 20m
        Speaker: Yuanyuan Zhang (LBNL)
    • 13:00 13:40
      Break 40m
    • 13:40 15:40
      Plenary: Detector technologies
      Convener: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
    • 10:00 11:00
      Plenary: Simulations and Software
      Convener: Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:00
        EICUG SWG and Software EoI 30m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:30
        Automated workflow of end-to-end simulations and optimizing detector design 20m
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 12:15
      Plenary: Working group reports
      Convener: Haiyan Gao (Duke University)
    • 12:15 12:30
      Break 15m
    • 12:30 13:15
      Plenary: Path forward to a detector concept for IR2
      Convener: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
      • 12:30
        Discussion 45m