***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Brookhaven Forum 2015: Great Expectations, a New Chapter

US/Eastern
Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488) (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488)

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description

Homepage | Registration

The "Brookhaven Forum 2015 (BF2015): Great Expectations, a New Chapter" event will be held at Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA, October 7-9, 2015. The scientific program will be devoted to new developments in high energy physics, with an emphasis on the latest data from the LHC.

Three years after the landmark discovery of the Higgs boson in Run I at the LHC, 2015 marks the start of Run II and we are all eagerly awaiting the findings at 13 TeV LHC, in its ongoing exploration of the Tera scale. Part of the scientific program will be dedicated to topics in cosmology and astrophysics, as well as physics at the intensity frontier. Talks will be arranged in both plenary and parallel sessions.

Conference Coordinator
    • 08:45 10:30
      Plenary Program I Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: Tao Han (UPittsburgh))

      Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: Tao Han (UPittsburgh)

      • 08:45
        Welcome 15m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: David Lissauer (Dep. Assoc. Lab. Dir., BNL)
      • 09:00
        Latest Developments from CMS 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: John Paul Chou (Rutgers, CMS)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        ATLAS at the Beginning of Run II 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Ayana Arce (Duke, ATLAS)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary Program II Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: William Kilgore (BNL))

      Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: William Kilgore (BNL)

      • 11:00
        Overview of the Latest Developments in Precision QCD 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Radja Boughezal (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Planck Results 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: James Bartlett (JPL, PLANCK)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch (on your own) 1h Berkner Hall Cafeteria, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Cafeteria, Bldg. 488

    • 13:30 15:30
      Parallel Session Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Naturalness, Room A, Chair: Ian Lewis (SLAC)
      Top Physics, Room B, Chair: Prerit Jaiswal (BrownU)
      Cosmology, Room C, Chair: Tanmoy Bhattacharya (LANL)
      Flavor, Auditorium, Chair: Christoph Lehner (BNL)

      • 13:30
        First Top results at 13 TeV, ATLAS 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Matthias Danninger (UBC)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Interplay Between Inclusive and Exclusive b->sll Decays 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Enrico Lunghi (IndianaU)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Naturalness and Supersymmetry 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Csaba Balazs (Monash)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        Non-Abelian Dark Matter and Dark Radiation 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Manuel Buen-Abad (BostonU)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        EFT-Naturalness: Effective Field Theory Analysis of Higgs Naturalness 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Improved Estimate of Proton Lifetime 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Eigo Shintani (MainzU)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Recent Results from Belle 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Xiaolong Wang (VTU)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Using Unitarity to Make Precision Top Measurements 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Jeff Dror (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        A No-Loose Theorem for Naturalness 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: David Curtin (UMaryland)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Associate Production of a Top Pair and a Higgs Boson Beyond NLO by Means of SCET Methods 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Andrea Ferroglia (NYCCT CUNY)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Recent Study of B-meson Decays with the BABAR Detector 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Fergus Wilson (RAL)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Tight Scrutiny of Baryogenesis 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Harikrishnan Ramani (SBU)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Baryon Number Violation via Majorana Neutrinos from Early Universe to LHC 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Yue Zhang (CalTech)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        First Top Results at 13 TeV, CMS 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Aran Garcia-Bellido (URochester)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Latest Results on R(D*) and Vub from Semileptonic Decays at LHCb 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: William Sutcliffe (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Testing Single RPV Squark Production at the LHC 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Angelo Monteux (Rutgers)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Determination of |Vub/Vcb| Using Baryonic Decays 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Meinel (UArizona / RBRC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Isocurvature Perturbation of Weakly Interacting Massive Particles and Small Scale Structure 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Chang Sub Shin (Rutgers)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Lattice Study of Walking Dynamics in Many-flavor QCD 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Hiroshi Ohki (BNL)
      • 14:50
        Top Flavor Changing Interactions with Neutral Higgs Bosons 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Chung Kao (UOklahoma)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Exotic Quarks in Twin Higgs Models 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Yuhsin Tsai (UMaryland)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Mixed Stops and the ATLAS on-Z Excess 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Jack Collins (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Physics Prospects at Belle II 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Carl Rosenfeld (USC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:00
      BSA Distinguished Lecture-"Universe or Multiverse?"-Presented by Andrei Linde (Stanford) Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488)

      Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488)

      Hosted by Peter Wanderer (BNL)

    • 17:00 18:00
      BSA Welcome Reception 1h Berkner Hall Lobby Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Lobby Bldg. 488

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary Program I Berkner Hall, Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: William Marciano (BNL))

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: William Marciano (BNL)

      • 09:00
        Highlights from Flavor Physics 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Frederic Teubert (CERN, LHCb)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Inflation, SUSY Breaking, and Cosmological Attractors 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Andrei Linde (Stanford)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break and Event Photo 30m Berkner Hall Lobby, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Lobby, Bldg. 488

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary Program II Berkner Hall, Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: Steve Kettell (BNL))

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: Steve Kettell (BNL)

      • 11:00
        LBNF/DUNE: An Experimental Program in Neutrino Oscillations, Nucleon Decay and Particle Astrophysics 45m
        Speaker: James Strait (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Indirect Searches for Dark Matter with the Fermi Large Area Telescope 45m
        Speaker: Eric Charles (KIPAC/SLAC, FERMI)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch (on your own) 1h Berkner Hall Cafeteria, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Cafeteria, Bldg. 488

    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary Session III Berkner Hall, Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: Neelima Sehgal (SBU))

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: Neelima Sehgal (SBU)

      • 13:30
        The Storage Ring Proton EDM Experiment: Most Sensitive CP-violation Experiment 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis (CAPP/IBS, KAIST)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Probing Inflation, Neutrinos, and Dark Energy with the Cosmic Microwave Background: ACTPol and Beyond 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Jeff McMahon (UMichigan)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Lobby, Bldg. 488

    • 15:30 17:50
      Parallel Session Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Standard Model, Room A, Chair: Aran Garcia-Bellido (URochester)
      Higgs and CP, Room B, Chair: Enrico Lunghi (IndianaU)
      Dark Matter, Room C, Chair: Csaba Balazs (MonashU)
      Diboson Signals, Auditorium, Chair: Chung Kao (OklahomaU)

      • 15:30
        First SM Results at 13 TeV, CMS 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Alberto Belloni (UMaryland)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Heavy Diboson Searches from ATLAS 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Angel Campoverde (SBU)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        O(1) GeV Dark Matter in SUSY and a Very Light Pseudoscalar at the LHC 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Doyoun Kim (APCTP)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Usefulness of Effective Field Theory in Higgs Plus Jet Production 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Ian Lewis (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Higgs CP Violation from Vectorlike Quarks 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Chien-Yi Chen (UV/PI)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Lattice QCD with General Background Electromagnetic Fields: Implementation and Applications 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Zohreh Davoudi (MIT)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Search for High-mass Higgs Boson in WW Channel with ATLAS Detector Using LHC run-1 Data 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Haifeng Li (SBU)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Wavelets at the Galactic Center 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Sam McDermott (SBU)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Accurate, Realistic, and Automatic Predictions for Dark Matter Production at the LHC 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Cen Zhang (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        First SM Results at 13 TeV, ATLAS 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Shima Shimizu (UKobe)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Heavy Higgs Searches from CMS 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Brian Pollack (NorthwesternU)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Is the Higgs a Composite Scalar? 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Evan Weinberg (BostonU)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Contributions of Vectorlike Leptons in the Diboson-like Signals 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Seodong Shin (IndianaU)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Gravothermal Evolution of Galactic Dark Matter Halos with Velocity-dependent Self-interactions 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Yiming Zhong (SBU)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Hadronic Light-by-Light Contribution to Muon g-2 From Lattice QCD 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Christoph Lehner (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The Composite Twin Higgs 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Michael Geller (Technion)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Calculating nEDM using Lattice QCD 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Tanmoy Bhattacharya (LANL)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Energy Peak: Back to the Galactic Center GeV Gamma-ray Excess 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Doojin Kim (UFlorida)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        J_{E_T}^{\rm II}: A Two-Prong Jet Algorithm 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Ran Lu (UWisconsin)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Searches for Disboson Resonances at CMS 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Nhan Tran (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Probing the Standard Model with B->K(*)l+l- decays at LHCb 20m Room B

        Room B

        Speaker: Fergus Wilson (RAL)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Resummation Predictions for WW Production at the LHC 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Prerit Jaiswal (Syracuse University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Standard Model Prediction for Direct CP-violation in Kaon Decays 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Christopher Kelly (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Stealth Dark Matter 20m Room C

        Room C

        Speaker: Graham Kribs (University of Oregon)
        Slides
    • 18:00 22:00
      Banquet Dinner (included in reg. fee) 4h Majestic Gardens

      Majestic Gardens

      Transportation will be provided to attendees - Please arrive ten minutes early since the bus will depart Berkner Hall promptly at 6:00pm and depart Majestic Gardens at 9:30pm.

    • 09:15 10:45
      Plenary Program I Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: Graham Kribs (UOregon))

      Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: Graham Kribs (UOregon)

      • 09:15
        Direct Dark Matter Detection 45m
        Speaker: Laura Baudis (UZurich)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Searching for New Paradigms after the Higgs 45m
        Speaker: Alex Pomarol (CERN/UAB)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Lobby, Bldg. 488

    • 11:15 12:00
      Plenary Program II Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488 (Chair: Sally Dawson (BNL))

      Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Chair: Sally Dawson (BNL)

      • 11:15
        Physics at Future Colliders 45m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Speaker: Tao Han (UPittsburgh)
        Slides
    • 12:00 12:15
      Closing Remarks Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      Berkner Hall Auditorium, Bldg. 488

      • 12:00
        Closing Remarks 15m
        Speakers: Amarjit Soni (BNL) , Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)