***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

High-Brightness Synchrotron Light Source Workshop

US/Eastern
Bldg. 703, Large Seminar Room (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Bldg. 703, Large Seminar Room

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description

logo
The goal of the workshop is searching for the ways of enhancing source brightness, reaching broader spectral range, increasing the degree of coherence and introducing new light source capabilities. We are also in pursuit of practical discussion on engineering aspects of accelerator facilities currently in operations.

Committee
HBSLS Group Photo
Participants
Posters
Summary
Support
  • Wednesday, 26 April
    • 08:30 08:40
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: John Hill (NSLS-II)
    • 08:40 08:50
      Introduction and Workshop Goals 10m
      Speaker: Timur Shaftan (NSLS-II)
    • 08:50 15:00
      Status and Upgrade Plans of Light Sources
      • 08:50
        Status of the APS Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Glenn Decker (APS)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        ALS Status and Path Towards ALS-U 25m
        Speaker: David Robin
        Slides
      • 09:40
        SPEAR-3 Status and Future Facility Upgrades 25m
        Speaker: James Safranek
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Coffee Break (sponsored by BSA) 20m
      • 10:25
        MAX-IV: First Experience with MBA Lattice 25m
        Speaker: Ake Andersson
        Slides
      • 10:50
        ESRF Operations and Machine Upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Pantaleo Raimondi
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Status of ALBA Synchrotron 25m
        Speaker: Montse Pont
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Progress with Building SIRIUS 25m
        Speaker: Liu Lin
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Lunch (sponsored by BSA) 55m
      • 13:00
        NSLS-II Commissioning and First Years of Operations 25m
        Speaker: Timur Shaftan
        Slides
      • 13:25
        News from NSLS-II Beamline Community 25m
        Speaker: Paul Zschack
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Advances in Accelerator Physics at NSLS-II 25m
        Speaker: Victor Smalyuk
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Low-Emittance Upgrade of Existing Storage Rings 25m
        Speaker: Seunghwan Shin
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Coffee Break (sponsored by BSA) 20m
    • 15:00 16:25
      Advances in Machine Design, Commissioning and Operations
      • 15:00
        Modern Tools and Techniques for Designing Advanced Accelerators 25m
        Speaker: Michael Borland
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Beam Stability: How to Meet Users' Requirements 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Steier
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Modern Software for Light Source Commissioning and Operations 25m
        Speaker: James Safranek
        Slides
    • 16:25 17:25
      NSLS-II Tour
    • 17:25 19:25
      Dinner

      Sonoma Grill Restaurant & Bar
      1730 N. Ocean Avenue
      Holtsville, NY 11742

  • Thursday, 27 April
    • 08:30 09:55
      Lattice Solutions towards High Brightness
      • 08:30
        Review of Lattice Options for High-Brightness Light Sources 25m
        Speaker: Laurent Nadolski
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Comparison of Optimization Methods for APS Upgrade Nonlinear Dynamics 25m
        Speaker: Yipeng Sun
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Coupling Control and Optimization at Diffraction-Limited Light Sources 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Steier
        Slides
    • 09:55 10:15
      Coffee Break (sponsored by BSA) 20m
    • 10:15 11:05
      High Current Operations and Collective Effects
      • 10:15
        Collective Beam Instabilities and Methods of their Suppression 25m
        Speaker: Ryutaro Nagaoka
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Vacuum Systems for Storage Rings with High Current 25m
        Speaker: Taekyun Ha
        Slides
    • 11:05 15:30
      Advances in Machine Subsystems
      • 11:05
        Experience with ID Magnet Measurement, Commissioning and Optimization of their Radiation at NSLS-II 25m
        Speaker: Yoshi Hidaka
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status of APS Operations and Recent Developments in IDs 25m
        Speaker: Vadim Sajaev
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Lunch (sponsored by BSA) 1h 5m
      • 13:00
        Review of Beam Instrumentation and Feedbacks 25m
        Speaker: Guenther Rehm
        Slides
      • 13:25
        Alignment and Stability of the Storage Ring Magnets 25m
        Speaker: Sushil Sharma
        Slides
      • 13:50
        RF Systems for High Brightness Synchrotron Light Sources 25m
        Speaker: James Rose
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Coffee Break 25m
      • 14:40
        Precision, Noise Performance and Controls of Magnet Power Supplies 25m
        Speaker: George Ganetis
        Slides
      • 15:05
        High-Precision Beam Position Monitors 25m
        Speaker: Weixing Cheng
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:10
      Session Summaries
      • 15:30
        Advances in Machine Design, Commissioning and Operations 25m
        Speaker: Guimei Wang
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Lattice Solutions towards High Brightness 25m
        Speaker: Yoshi Hidaka
        Slides
      • 16:20
        High Current Operations and Collective Effects 25m
        Speaker: Alexei Blednykh
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Advances in Machine Subsystems 25m
        Speaker: Ray Fliller
        Slides