21st ATF Users' Meeting

US/Eastern
Room B (Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488)

Room B

Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

Mark Palmer (BNL)
Description

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

Meeting Home | ATF Home | ATF Program Advisory Committee

Important Dates:
Group Photo: Wednesday, November 14, 2018, outside of Berkner Hall at 1:30 pm
No Host Dinner: Wednesday, November 14, 2018, time at 7:00 pm
Facility Tours: Friday, November 16, 2018 at 9:00 am outside Berkner Hall
 

Blue Jeans Connection Information
Support: Kelly Guiffreda
    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      APAC Executive Session Room C (Berkner Hall)

      Room C

      Berkner Hall

    • 9:15 AM 10:55 AM
      Opening and Operations Updates Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Marcus Babzien (BNL)
    • 10:55 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      New Proposals Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Igor Pogorelsky (BNL/CAD)
      • 11:10 AM
        Energy coupling and wave-particle interactions in Magnetized plasmas driven by relativistic ultrashort laser and electron beam 25m
        Speaker: Aakash Sahai (Imperial College London)
      • 11:35 AM
        Clearing a path through fog droplets using a short pulse (sub-nsec) CO2 laser 25m
        Speaker: Dr Richard Fischer (NRL)
      • 12:00 PM
        Direct Measurement of Fields and Radiation in Self-Modulated Plasma Wakefield Regime 25m
        Speaker: Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (SBU)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch (On your own) 1h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Group Photo 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 1:45 PM 3:00 PM
      New Proposals Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Mikhail Polyanskiy (BNL)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 3:15 PM 5:30 PM
      New Proposals & Status Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Mikhail Fedurin (BNL)
      • 3:15 PM
        AE71 - CO2-Laser-Driven GeV Wakefield Wakefield Accelerators with External Injection 15m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        Speaker: Rafal Zgadzaj (The University of Texas at Austin)
      • 3:30 PM
        AE66 - Modification of Gas Jet Density Profile with Hydrodynamic Shocks for CO2 Laser Ion Acceleration Experiment 15m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        Speaker: Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College London)
      • 3:45 PM
        AE86 - Plasma Ion Channel Undulator using Electron Beam in CO2 Laser-Driven Channel 15m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        No beam time provided in 2018

        Speaker: Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College London)
      • 4:00 PM
        AE68 - Ramped Beam Generation Using Dielectric Wakefield Structures 15m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA)
      • 4:15 PM
        AE62 - Sub-Femtosecond Beam Line Diagnostics 5m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        No beam time provided in 2018

        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA)
      • 4:20 PM
        UE82 - Thermal Transport in Thermoelectric Materials 15m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        Speaker: Junjie Li (BNL)
      • 4:35 PM
        UE80 - Non-Equilibrium Phenomena w/UED 15m Room B

        Room B

        Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

        Speaker: Junjie Li (BNL)
      • 4:50 PM
        UE84 - UED Thin Film Melting 5m

        No beam time provided (to date) in 2018

        Speaker: Assefa Tadesse (BNL)
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      APAC Executive Session Room C (Berkner Hall)

      Room C

      Berkner Hall

    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      No Host Dinner- Bistro 72 2h Bistro 72

      Bistro 72

      Hotel Indigo
    • 8:00 AM 8:45 AM
      APAC Executive Session Room C (Berkner Hall)

      Room C

      Berkner Hall

      Bldg. 488
    • 8:45 AM 10:30 AM
      New Proposals & Status Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Robert Malone (BNL C-AD ATF)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      New Proposals & Status Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Igor Pogorelsky (BNL/CAD)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch (on your own)- Working Lunch for Committee 1h 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      ATF Facility R&D Program and Upgrade Status Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Dr Mark Palmer (BNL)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Defining a New Path for the ATF Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      Convener: Christina Swinson (BNL)
      • 4:30 PM
        Process to Update the ATF Program Plan 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (BNL)
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion with the ATF User Community 40m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      APAC Executive Session Room C (Berkner Hall)

      Room C

      Berkner Hall

      • 11:30 AM
        Working Lunch for Committee 1h
    • 9:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Optional Facility Tours: Meet outside Berkner Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      APAC Closeout with BNL/ATF Management (Closed Session) Room B (Berkner Hall)

      Room B

      Berkner Hall