Brookhaven Forum 2019: Particle Physics and Cosmology in the 2020's

US/Eastern
Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Main Lecture Hall (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Main Lecture Hall

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description

Brookhaven Forum 2019 (BF2019): Particle Physics and Cosmology in the 2020's, will be held at Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA, September 25–27, 2019. The BF2019 agenda will cover the current status, as well as prospects and opportunities for the next decade, of theory and experiment in particle physics and cosmology. Talks will be arranged in plenary and parallel sessions.

Event ID: 40375

    • 13:20 15:30
      Plenary Program: Chair: Marc-André Pleier Berkner Hall Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall Auditorium

      • 13:20
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        Highlights from Beyond the Standard Model Searches at ATLAS and CMS 40m
        Speaker: Sven Dildick (Texas A&M/CMS)
      • 14:10
        SM highlights from ATLAS and CMS 40m
        Speaker: Matthew Leblanc (U Arizona/ATLAS)
      • 14:50
        Current Status and Future Prospects for Gravitational Wave Astrophysics 40m
        Speaker: Katerina Chatziioannou (Flatiron Institute)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 16:00 17:00
      BSA Distinguished Lecture-Hosted by Christie Nelson 1h Berkner Hall Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall Auditorium

      BSA Social Outreach (light fare and beverages to follow)

      "Seeing the Unseeable: Making the First Image of a Black Hole"
      Presented by Sheperd Doeleman (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics; Director, Event Horizon Telescope)

      Speaker: Sheperd Doeleman (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Director, Event Horizon Telescope)
    • 17:00 18:00
      BSA Social Hour 1h Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

      This event is open to the public.
      (Light fare and refreshments will be served)

    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary Program I: Chair: D. Jaffe Berkner Hall Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall Auditorium

      • 09:00
        Recent Highlights from Flavor Physics 40m
        Speaker: Hassan Jawahery (University of Maryland)
      • 09:40
        Dark Matter Theory Overview 40m
        Speaker: Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton)
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 10:50 12:10
      Plenary Program II: Chair: W. Marciano Berkner Hall Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall Auditorium

    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch 1h 20m Berkner Hall Cafeteria ()

      Berkner Hall Cafeteria

    • 13:30 15:10
      Parallel Session I: Room A Chair: G.Mohlabeng; Room B Chair: C-Y Chen; Room C Chair: B. Bhattacharya Berkner Hall ()

      Berkner Hall

      • 13:30
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Long Live the Higgs Portal! 20m Room A

        Room A

        In Higgs portal models of fermion dark matter, scalar couplings are unavoidably suppressed by strong bounds from direct detection experiments. As a consequence, thermal dark matter relics must coexist with mediators in a compressed spectrum of dark particles. Small couplings and small mass splittings lead to slow mediator decays, leaving signatures with displaced vertices or disappearing tracks at colliders. We perform a comprehensive analysis of long-lived mediators at the LHC in the context of a minimal dark matter model with a naturally small Higgs portal, also known as the wino-bino scenario in supersymmetry. Existing searches for disappearing charged tracks and displaced hard leptons already exclude tiny portal couplings that cannot be probed by current direct and indirect detection experiments. For larger portal couplings, we predict new signatures with displaced soft leptons, which are accessible with run-II data. Searches for displaced particles are sensitive to weakly coupling mediators with masses up to the TeV scale, well beyond the reach of prompt signals.

        Speaker: Anastasiia Filimonova (University of Heidelberg)
      • 13:30
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Delta m_K 20m
        Speaker: Bigeng Wang (Columbia University)
      • 13:30
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Mass-split Composite Higgs Model with Large Scale Separation 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Witzel (University of Colorado Boulder)
      • 13:50
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - PROSPECT 20m Room A

        Room A

        Speaker: Xiangpan Ji (Physics)
      • 13:50
        Flavor/CP - Room C - B Leptonic Decays: Results at Belle and prospects at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Eiichi Nakano (Osaka City University)
      • 13:50
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Vacuum Stability and Symmetry Breaking in Left-Right Symmetric Model 20m
        Speaker: Garv Chauhan (Washington University St. Louis)
      • 14:10
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - IceCube Bounds on Sterile Neutrinos Above 10 eV 20m Berkner Hall

        Berkner Hall

        Speaker: Julia Gehrlein (BNL)
      • 14:10
        Flavor/CP - Room C - B Semi-leptonic Decays at Belle/Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Uwe Gebauer (University of Göttingen)
      • 14:10
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Leptoquark Phenomenology in the EFT 20m
        Speaker: Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion)
      • 14:30
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Wire-cell - A Software Effort on Liquid Argon TPC Event Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Haiwang Yu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:30
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Signatures of Flavorful 2HDM’s 20m
        Speaker: Brian Maddock (University of California, Santa Cruz)
      • 14:30
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Antihydrogen Spectroscopy & Antimatter Gravity in the ALPHA Experiment at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Rasmussen (CERN)
      • 14:50
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - 20m
      • 14:50
        Flavor/CP - Room C - 20m
      • 14:50
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Constraints on R-Parity Violating Couplings form > Drell-Yan Data at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Saurabh Bansal (University of Notre Dame)
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee Break and Event Photo 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 15:40 18:00
      Parallel Session II: Room A Chair: T. Brinkmann; Room B Chair: A. Angelescu; Room C Chair: A. Di Canto; Room D: C. Rasmussen Berkner Hall ()

      Berkner Hall

      • 15:40
        Cosmology - Room D - Separate Universe Techniques from High to Low Density 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Jamieson (Stony Brook University)
      • 15:40
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - A Study of Density Perturbations for the Unified DM & Dark Energy in Chaplygin Gas Cosmology 20m
        Speaker: Heba Abdulrahman (North-West University )
      • 15:40
        Flavor/CP - Room C - B-flavour Anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu Transitions at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Julian Lomba Castro (CERN)
      • 15:40
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Supersymmetric Inflation from the Fifth Dimension 20m
        Speaker: Kaustubh Deshpande (University of Maryland)
      • 16:00
        Cosmology - Room D - Signatures of Mirror Stars 20m Berkner Hall

        Berkner Hall

        Speaker: Jack Setford (University of Toronto)
      • 16:00
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Self-Interacting Warm Dark Matter Bounds 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Gift (Stony Brook University)
      • 16:00
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Addressing the q^2 Dependence in B-anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Peisi Huang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 16:00
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Di-Higgs, di-boson General Resonance Search and Non-resonant di-Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Brost (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 16:20
        Cosmology - Room D - Exotic Compact Objects in a Dissipative Dark Sector 20m
        Speaker: Jae Hyeok Chang (Stony Brook University)
      • 16:20
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - GeV Scale Messengers of Planck Scale Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Gopolang Mohlabeng (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 16:20
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Anomalies from RK and RK* at Belle/Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Kota Nakagiri (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 16:20
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - A Baryogenesis Model to be Tested in the 2020’s 20m
        Speaker: Gonzalo Alonso Alvarez (University of Heidelberg)
      • 16:40
        Cosmology - Room D - 20m
      • 16:40
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Zee-Burst: Non-Standard Interactions in IceCube 20m
        Speaker: Yicong Sui (Washington University, St. Louis)
      • 16:40
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Top Quark Decay at Next-to-leading Order in the Standard Model Effective Field Theory 20m
        Speaker: Chien-Yi Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 16:40
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Higgs Bosons with Large Couplings to Light Quarks 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Homiller (YITP, Stony Brook)
      • 17:00
        Cosmology - Room D - 20m
      • 17:00
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - The Relation Between the Migdal effect and DM-electron Scatterings in Atoms and Semiconductors 20m
        Speaker: Mukul Sholapurkar (Stony Brook University)
      • 17:00
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Theoretical Conservation of Lepton Family and Representation Theories 20m
        Speaker: Atta-ul-Latif Khawaja (University of Lahore)
      • 17:00
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Precision Electroweak Measurements 20m
        Speaker: JianCong Zeng (University of Illinois)
    • 18:00 21:00
      Banquet Dinner 3h

      Majestic Gardens
      420 Rt. 25A
      Rocky Point, NY 11778
      *Please Note: Coach bus will meet in front of Berkner Hall at 5:45pm for boarding
      (631) 744-9500

    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary Program I: Chair: E. Sheldon Berkner Hall Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall Auditorium

      • 09:00
        Present status and Future Outlook of Neutrino Theory 40m
        Speaker: Maria Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP-Stony Brook and ICREA-UB)
      • 09:40
        Hunting for Dark Matter with Cosmological Observations 40m
        Speaker: Cora Dvorkin (Harvard)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee Break 20m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 10:40 12:20
      Parallel Session: Room A Chair: P. Huang; Room B Chair: S. Bar-Shalom; Room C Chair: E. Brost
      • 10:40
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Thermal Relic Targets with Exponentially Small Couplings 20m
        Speaker: PoJen Wang (New York University)
      • 10:40
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Measurements of CPV in b and c Decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Di Canto (BNL)
      • 10:40
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Multistep Strongly First-order Phase from New TeV-scale Fermions 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Angelescu (Univeristy of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 11:00
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Searches for Dark Matter at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Zhenbin Wu (University of Illinois)
      • 11:00
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Charm CP Violation 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Schacht (Cornell University)
      • 11:00
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - Search for BSM Physics using Challenging Signatures (Exotics, Emerging jets, SUSY RPV Searches) 20m
        Speaker: Carlo Dallapiccola (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
      • 11:20
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Conformal Freeze-In DM 20m
        Speaker: Gowri Kurup (Cornell University)
      • 11:20
        Flavor/CP - Room C - CPV in B Decays; Results at Belle and Prospects at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Chia-Ling Hsu (University of Sydney )
      • 11:20
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - RS Phase Transition, Fixed Points, and Gravitational Waves 20m
        Speaker: Majid Ekhterachian (University of Maryland, College Park)
      • 11:40
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Implications of Future Large-scale Structure Observations for the Neutrino Mass Sum 20m
        Speaker: Thejs Brinckmann (Stony Brook University)
      • 11:40
        Flavor/CP - Room C - Studying CP Violation in Angular Distributions of Semi-leptonic B Decays 20m
        Speaker: Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya: (Lawrence Technological University)
      • 11:40
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - New Signatures of Light Electroweakino Sectors 20m
        Speaker: Douglas Tuckler (University of California Santa Cruz)
      • 12:00
        - 20m
      • 12:00
        DM/Neutrino - Room A - Cosmological Signals of Neutrino Mass and Lifetime 20m
        Speaker: Peizhi Du (Stony Brook University)
      • 12:00
        NP Searches/BSM - Room B - 20m
    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch 1h 10m Berkner Hall Cafeteria ()

      Berkner Hall Cafeteria

    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary Program II: Chair: M. Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (SBU) Berkner Hall Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall Auditorium

      • 13:30
        Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiments 40m
        Speaker: Alysia Marino (U Colorado-Boulder/DUNE)
      • 14:10
        On the Present Status and Future Outlook of Astroparticle Physics 40m
        Speaker: Francis Halzen (UW Madison)
      • 14:50
        Closing 10m
        Speakers: Amarjit Soni (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory)