***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

P5 Town Hall Meeting

America/New_York
Berkner Hall (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Berkner Hall

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description

                                                          Google Doc Question Submission

                                                          

                                        Zoom Webinar Link

 

P5 (Particle Physics Project Prioritization Panel) makes recommendations on the next 10 years of the US particle physics program within the 20 year context to HEPAP, which advises DOE and NSF. It builds on the extensive community involvement in the Snowmass study. This meeting is the beginning of the information gathering mode for the panel to learn the aspiration of the community and basic ideas on costs and schedule of proposed projects. For the current plan of the panel, see a tentative web page.

Town Halls have a set of invited talks on overview of scientific opportunities as well as concrete projects, including their costs and schedules. They also have sessions for the community members to make short (~5min) remarks about their vision for the field, exciting science, projects, and issues of the community. People are encouraged to propose remarks, especially early career scientists. There will be also a time for "open-mic" session for discussions. Invited talks at BNL are mainly focused on Energy Frontier, Instrumentation, and Computing, but the talks on National Initiatives and remarks do not have to be connected to these topics.

The Town Hall will be a hybrid event. Both in-person and remote participants must register. In-person participants will later receive instructions for a full registration to submit information for site access. In-person participation is accepted on first-come, first-served basis up to the capacity of 250. Registration for in-person participation will close on April 1, but remote participants can register at any time. Zoom information will be provided only for registered participants. 

A few talks are still not confirmed and tentative. Small changes in the timetable may still occur but nothing major is expected.

    • 8:30 AM 8:35 AM
      Introduction 5m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Doon Gibbs (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 8:35 AM 8:45 AM
      Logistics 10m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Suzanne Junk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      P5 Introduction 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (faculty@berkeley.edu;employee@berkeley.edu;member@berkeley.edu)
    • 9:00 AM 9:25 AM
      ENERGY FRONTIER - Overview (Session Chair: T. Bose) 25m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Laura Reina (Florida State University)
    • 9:25 AM 9:30 AM
      (1) Tribute to Meenakshi 5m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Alessandro Tricoli (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      (2) HL-LHC Physics 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Gustaaf Brooijmans (Columbia University)
    • 9:50 AM 10:10 AM
      (3) HL-LHC Detectors 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Anadi Canepa (Fermilab)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 10:40 AM 10:55 AM
      OTHER EXPERIMENTS (1) MATHUSLA (Session Chair: Y. Gershtein) 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Henry Lubatti (University of Washington, Seattle)
    • 10:55 AM 11:10 AM
      (2) FPF 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine)
    • 11:10 AM 11:25 AM
      (3) LDMX 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
    • 11:25 AM 11:45 AM
      (4) Other accelerator-based BSM experiments (CODEX-b, CCM, DarkQuest, etc.) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Stefania Gori (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • 11:45 AM 11:55 AM
      Group Photo 10m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 11:55 AM 12:45 PM
      Lunch 50m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 12:45 PM 1:05 PM
      GRAVITATIONAL WAVE -- Overview (Session Chair: P. Merkel) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Masha Baryakhtar (University of Washington)
    • 1:05 PM 1:25 PM
      (1) MAGIS (remote) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Jason Hogan (Stanford University)
    • 1:25 PM 1:45 PM
      DEI 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (BNL)
    • 1:45 PM 2:05 PM
      INSTRUMENTATION FRONTIER - Overview 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 2:05 PM 2:20 PM
      (1) CPAD (remote) 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Marina Artuso (member@syr.edu;employee@syr.edu;faculty@syr.edu)
    • 2:20 PM 2:35 PM
      (2) Workforce Development 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Gabriella Carini
    • 2:35 PM 2:55 PM
      (3) Industry Connections & Technology Transfer (remote) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Farah Fahim (Fermilab)
    • 2:55 PM 3:25 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 3:25 PM 3:55 PM
      COMPUTING FRONTIER The future of HEP Software and Computing - from Snowmass to P5 (Session Chair: K. Cranmer) 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Daniel Elvira (Fermilab)
    • 3:55 PM 4:15 PM
      (1) Workforce Development (connection to industry & Impact Beyond HEP) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Peter Elmer (Princeton University)
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      (2) Connection to Industry & Impact Beyond HEP 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington)
    • 4:30 PM 4:45 PM
      NATIONAL INITIATIVES - (1) QIS (remote) 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Jim Misewich
    • 4:45 PM 5:00 PM
      (2) Microelectronics 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: John Parsons (Columbia University)
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      (3) AI/ML 15m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Phiala Shanahan (MIT)
    • 5:15 PM 6:00 PM
      DEPARTURE TO WECOME RECEPTION 45m Hilton Garden Inn

      Hilton Garden Inn

      Stony Brook University 1 Circle Road Stony Brook, NY 11794
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      WELCOME RECEPTION AT STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY 2h Hilton Garden Inn

      Hilton Garden Inn

      1 Circle Road Stony Brook, NY 11794

      Location:Hilton Garden Inn at Stony Brook University
      1 Circle Road
      Stony Brook, NY 11794

    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      INTERNATIONAL - (1) View from KEK (remote) (Session Chair: H. Murayama) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Masa Yamauchi (KEK)
    • 8:50 AM 9:10 AM
      (2) View from IHEP (remote) 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP)
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      (3) View from CERN 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      FUTURE COLLIDERS -- (1) Implementation Task Force (Session Chair: B. Heinemann) 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Thomas Roser (BNL)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      (2) Physics at Higgs Factories (circular & linear) 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Lian Tao Wang (University of Chicago)
    • 11:10 AM 11:35 AM
      (3) Detector Circular Colliders 25m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Srini Rajagopalan (BNL)
    • 11:35 AM 12:00 PM
      (4) Detector Linear Colliders 25m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Andrew White (University of Texas, Arlington)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      (5) Physics at 10 TeV parton scale (Session Chair: S. Asai) 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Patrick Meade (SBU)
    • 1:30 PM 1:55 PM
      (6) Detector at Muon Collider 25m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Sergo Jindariani (Fermilab)
    • 1:55 PM 2:20 PM
      (7) Detector at 100 TeV pp Collider 25m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Sarah Eno (member@cern.ch)
    • 2:20 PM 2:40 PM
      GRAVITATIONAL WAVE -- (2) Cosmic Explorer 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Barry Barish (Faculty@ucr.edu)
    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      BROOKHAVEN PROGRAM 20m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      SHORT REMARKS (Session Chair: P. Onyisi) 2h Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Speakers: Artur Apresyan (Fermilab), Cari Cesarotti (MIT), Caterina Vernieri (SLAC), Christian Weber (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Cristinel DIACONU (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)), DEBORAH PINNA (MEMBER@wisc.edu;EMPLOYEE@wisc.edu), Grace Cummings (Fermilab), Isabel Ojalvo (Princeton University), Jennet Dickinson (Fermilab), Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab), Matthew Szydagis (The University at Albany, SUNY), Michael K. Wilkinson (University of Cincinnati), Michael Peskin (SLAC), Prithwish Tribedy (BNL), Raza Sufian (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Robert Szafron (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Savannah Shively (member@uci.edu;staff@uci.edu;employee@uci.edu;student@uci.edu;alum@uci.edu), Simone Mazza (University of California - Santa Cruz), Soubhik Kumar (UC Berkeley), Tianjia Du (student@uchicago.edu;staff@uchicago.edu;member@uchicago.edu), Tobias Neumann (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Ulascan Sarica (UCSB), Wenjie Wu (member@uci.edu;employee@uci.edu;staff@uci.edu), William McCormack (MIT), Yu-Dai Tsai (University of California, Irvine)
      • The importance of shielded transverse detectors for BSM physics with long-lived particles 5m
        Speaker: Michael K. Wilkinson (University of Cincinnati)
      • Precision theory for energy and intensity frontiers 5m
        Speaker: Robert Szafron (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • Compact Experiments & Early-Career Opportunities with FASER, FPF, and FLArE (FPF) 5m
        Speaker: Savannah Shively (member@uci.edu;staff@uci.edu;employee@uci.edu;student@uci.edu;alum@uci.edu)
      • Data Preservation in High Energy Physics 5m
        Speaker: Cristinel DIACONU (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
      • How to Accelerate Future Innovation in the Instrumentation and Computational Frontiers, and Everywhere 5m
        Speaker: Matthew Szydagis (The University at Albany, SUNY)
      • Strong and Robust Searches for Millicharged Particles at the Energy Frontier with LHC FPF and FORMOSA 5m
        Speaker: Yu-Dai Tsai (University of California, Irvine)
      • DarkQuest: A dark sector upgrade to SpinQuest at the 120 GeV Fermilab Main Injector 5m
        Speaker: William McCormack (MIT)
      • Physics On the way to 10 TeV 5m
        Speaker: Cari Cesarotti (MIT)
      • On Sustaining Geant4 5m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
      • Importance of the particle physics information services 5m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC)
      • Long-term development of 4/5D detectors for future colliders and blue-sky R&D 5m
        Speaker: Simone Mazza (University of California - Santa Cruz)
      • Beyond the Energy Frontier: Advancing Precision Measurements and Exploring the Unknown 5m
        Speaker: Isabel Ojalvo (Princeton University)
      • A Framework for Interdisciplinary Research in High-Energy and Nuclear Physics 5m
        Speaker: Prithwish Tribedy (BNL)
      • Broad impact of the Energy Frontier towards BSM searches in synergy with the other frontiers: Axion and ALP example 5m
        Speaker: Soubhik Kumar (UC Berkeley)
      • Elucidating the quark and gluon distributions in the nucleon, pion, and kaon from lattice QCD 5m
        Speaker: Raza Sufian (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • Can future colliders be the light to see dark matter? 5m
        Speaker: DEBORAH PINNA (MEMBER@wisc.edu;EMPLOYEE@wisc.edu)
      • milliQan and future ancillary experiments 5m
        Speaker: Tianjia Du (student@uchicago.edu;staff@uchicago.edu;member@uchicago.edu)
      • Maximizing the Return on US Investment in the LHC: Time to Take Action 5m
        Speaker: Tobias Neumann (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • Large Language Models for Particle Physics Experiments 5m
        Speaker: Christian Weber (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • Detector R&D for future colliders 5m
        Speaker: Artur Apresyan (Fermilab)
      • A US-based future collider initiative for physics prospects and detector R&D 5m
        Speaker: Caterina Vernieri (SLAC)
      • Dual readout crystal calorimetry for precision measurements at future colliders 5m
        Speaker: Grace Cummings (Fermilab)
      • On-chip intelligence and real-time data-processing 5m
        Speakers: Christian Herwig (member@fnal.gov), Jennet Dickinson (Fermilab)
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      OPEN MIC SESSION 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 6:00 PM 6:05 PM
      Adjourn 5m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Breakfast 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      P5 Committee -- Closed Session 3h 30m Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Berkner Hall

      Berkner Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory