***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Brookhaven Forum 2021: Opening New Windows to the Universe (BF2021)

US/Eastern
Description

Brookhaven Forum 2021 (BF2021): Opening New Windows to the Universe (BF2021), will be held at Brookhaven National Laboratory, November 3–5, 2021.

After decades of intense theoretical and experimental effort, a number of fundamental questions remain open in particle physics and cosmology. The BF2021 scientific program will aim to explore new conceptual frameworks and experimental methods that can help establish innovative approaches to addressing those questions and arriving at a deeper understanding of Nature, in the coming years. Both plenary and parallel talks have been scheduled: see the program below.

The plenary and parallel talks will also be hosted on a single zoom link available to registered participants only. Breakout rooms will be used for the various parallel tracks.

There will be a public lecture on Thursday, November 4, by Sara Seager on exoplanets.

Plenary and parallel speakers: please upload your slides as soon as possible. If you do not have access, please email them to nkelly at bnl.gov.

All participants are required to conduct themselves in a professional fashion. Discrimination and harassment are not tolerated. In the event of a problem people contact the event co-chairs and/or BNL's DEI office as appropriate.

Event ID: 0000003662

Event Site: bnl.gov/bf2021/

    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome
      • 08:45
        Welcome to the Brookhaven Forum 15m
        Speakers: Haiyan Gao (BNL) , Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL) , Peter Denton (BNL)
    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary Session 1: Chair: Dmitri Denisov
      • 09:00
        LHC Measurement Highlights 40m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Theofilatos (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens)
      • 09:40
        Search Highlights 40m
        Speaker: Jochen Jens Heinrich (University of Oregon)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:40 12:00
      Plenary Session II: Chair: Elizabeth Worcester
      • 10:40
        On Gravitational Anomalies and Superfluid Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Stephon Alexander (Brown University)
      • 11:20
        Pushing the boundaries of particle accelerators, detectors and quantum information science with superconducting radio frequency technology 40m
        Speaker: Anna Grassellino (Fermilab)
    • 12:00 13:10
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 13:10 15:00
      Parallel Session I
      • 13:10
        Dark Neutrons 20m BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        Speaker: Nirmal Raj (TRIUMF)
      • 13:10
        Direct Detection of the Cosmic Neutrino Background with PTOLEMY 20m Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Speaker: Christopher Tully (Princeton University)
      • 13:10
        Exotic Searches at LHCb 20m Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Speaker: Emanuele Santovetti (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)
      • 13:10
        Forward Physics Facility at LHC 30m LHC I - Chair: A. De Roeck

        LHC I - Chair: A. De Roeck

        Speaker: Felix Kling (DESY)
      • 13:10
        New Frontiers in Early-Universe Cosmology 30m Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Speaker: Anna Ijjas (Albert Einstein Institute)
      • 13:10
        Stellar Probes of New Physics 30m Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang

        Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang

        Speaker: Samuel McDermott (Stony Brook University)
      • 13:30
        Charm CP Violation 20m Flavor I - Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Flavor I - Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Speaker: Stefan Schacht (Cornell University)
      • 13:30
        Leptophilic New Physics 20m BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        Speaker: Fiona Kirk (University of Zurich, PSI)
      • 13:30
        New Tau Neutrino Oscillation and Scattering Constraints on Unitarity Violation 20m Neutrinos I - Chair: Bei Zou

        Neutrinos I - Chair: Bei Zou

        Speaker: Julia Gehrlein (BNL)
      • 13:40
        Indirect Detection of Long-lived Particles Via a Less Simplified Dark Higgs Portal 20m LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        Speaker: Krzysztof Jodlowski (NCBJ)
      • 13:40
        Interacting Dark Sector from Unimodular Gravity: Cosmological Perturbations with No Instability 20m Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Speaker: Marco De Cesare (University of te Basque Country UPV/EHU)
      • 13:40
        Tidal Deformability of Massive Neutron Stars with Holographic Multiquark Cores 20m Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zan

        Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zan

        Speaker: Sitthichai Pinkanjanaorod (Chulalonkorn University)
      • 13:50
        Hot Topics at Belle II 20m Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Speaker: Hulya Atmacan (University of Cincinnati)
      • 13:50
        Light Particles with Baryon and Lepton Numbers 20m BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        Speaker: Julian Heeck (University of Virginia)
      • 13:50
        Matter Induced CP Violation in LBL Neutrino Oscillation Experiments 20m Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Speaker: Manoj Kumar (Panjab University)
      • 14:00
        Direct Detection of Dark Asteroids 20m Astropysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang

        Astropysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang

        Speaker: Anirban Das (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Fluctuations on Horizons 20m Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Speaker: Thomas Banks (Rutgers University, Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)
      • 14:00
        Search for Long-lived Particles Decaying into Two Muons in Proton-proton Collisions at sqrt(s)=13Tev Using Data Collected with High Rate Triggers 20m LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        Speaker: Hardik Routray (Rutgers University)
      • 14:10
        BSM Physics at Neutrino Experiments 20m Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Speaker: Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech)
      • 14:10
        Multi-TeV Signals of Baryogenesis in a Higgs Troika Model 20m BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        Speaker: Matthew Sullivan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:10
        Theoretical Aspects of Spin Hydrodynamics Framework 20m Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer

        Speaker: Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:20
        Bounds from Gas-rich Galaxies on Dark Matter Decay and Annihilation 20m Astrophysics Meets BSM Cair: Yue Zhang

        Astrophysics Meets BSM Cair: Yue Zhang

        Speaker: Zihui Wang (NYU)
      • 14:20
        f(Q,T) Gravity Models with Observational Constraints 20m Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Speaker: Snehasish Bhattacharjee (Technion)
      • 14:20
        Long-lived Bino at the LHC 20m LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        Speaker: Seyda Ipek (Carleton University)
      • 14:30
        Electroweak Symmetry Non-restoration in UV-complete Models with New Fermions 20m BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz

        Speaker: Yu Hang Ng (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
      • 14:30
        Heavy Neutral Leptons at Hodoscopic Detectors 20m Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou

        Speaker: Matheus Hostert (University of Minnesota/Perimeter Institute)
      • 14:40
        Milli-magnetic Monopole Dark Matter and the Survival of Galactic Magnetic Fields 20m Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang

        Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang

        Speaker: Michael Graesser (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 14:40
        Precision Calculation of Inflation Correlators at One Loop 20m Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine

        Speaker: Yiming Zhong (Stony Brook University)
      • 14:40
        Searches for Long-lived Particles and Dark Matter 20m LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck

        Speaker: Masahiro Morinaiga (University of Tokyo)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:20 17:00
      Parallel Session II
      • 15:20
        Gravitational Distortion on Photon State at the Vicinity of the Earth 20m Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Speaker: Qasem Exirifard (University of Ottowa)
      • 15:20
        Production of Thermal Axions in the Early Universe 20m Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Speaker: Fazlollah Hajkarim (University of Padova/INFN)
      • 15:20
        Resonant Leptogenesis, Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and Collider Signals from Discrete Flavor and CP Symmetries 20m Cosmoloigy II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Cosmoloigy II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Speaker: Garv Chauhan (Washington University St. Louis)
      • 15:20
        Toponium Phenomenology at the LHC 20m LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        Speaker: Yu-Juan Zheng (University of Kansas)
      • 15:20
        Twin Quark Dark Matter 20m Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Speaker: Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 15:20
        Un-binned Angular Analysis of $B\to D^*\ell\nu_\ell$ and the Right-handed Current 20m Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Speaker: Zhuoran Huang (Asia-Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics)
      • 15:40
        Dark Matter Phenomenology in Two Higgs Doublet Model with Complex Scalar Singlet 20m Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Speaker: Juhi Dutta (ITP/University of Hamburg)
      • 15:40
        Displaced and Invisible Signatures of ALPs at Belle II 20m Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Speaker: Ruth Schäfer (Heidelberg University)
      • 15:40
        Gravitational Soft Theorem from Emergent Soft Gauge Symmetries 20m Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Speaker: Patrick Hager (TUM)
      • 15:40
        Production of Heavy States Via Relativistic Bubble Expansion 20m Cosmology 2 Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Cosmology 2 Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Speaker: Miguel Vanvlasselaer (SISSA)
      • 15:40
        Scrutinizing B Anomalies with the Future Lepton Machine 20m Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Speaker: Lingfeng Li (HKUST)
      • 15:40
        Unsupervised Hadronic SUEP at the LHC 20m LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        Speaker: Jared Barron (University of Toronto)
      • 16:00
        Complex Singlet Benchmarks at Future Colliders 20m LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        Speaker: Samuel Lane (University of Kansas )
      • 16:00
        Golden Opportunity to Search for Lepton Flavor Violating ALPs at the EIC 20m Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Speaker: Roman Marcarelli (University of Colorado, Boulder)
      • 16:00
        Gravitational Wave Tests of High Scale Paradigms of Baryogenesis 20m Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Micael Graesser

        Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Micael Graesser

        Speaker: Graham White (TRIUMF)
      • 16:00
        Inflation & Dark Matter in the Post-inflationary Universe 20m Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Speaker: Jong-Hyun Yoon (University of Helsinki)
      • 16:00
        Probing the Quark Mass Matrices Using Discrete Symmetry 20m Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Speaker: Garg Mahak (Panjab University)
      • 16:00
        The Loitering Universe: A New Beginning 20m Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Speaker: Brandon Melcher (Northeastern University)
      • 16:20
        Density Pertubations in Axions: Classical vs Quantum Field Treatment 20m Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung

        Speaker: Sankha Subhra Chakrabarty (University of Florida)
      • 16:20
        Detectability of Stochastic Backgrounds of Gravitational Waves at TianQin 20m Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Speaker: Yun Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University)
      • 16:20
        Inflationary Manetogenesis with Reheating Phase from Higher Curvature Cupling 20m Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Speaker: Tanmoy Paul (University of Burdwan)
      • 16:20
        Revisiting the CKM Paradigm 20m Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Speaker: Nikhila Awasthi (Panjab University, Chandigarh)
      • 16:20
        Self-interacting Dark Matter via Right Handed Neutrino Portal 20m Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Speaker: Manoranjan Dutta (Indian Institute of Tecnoloy)
      • 16:20
        Simulating a Pure Gluon Shower for Dark Sector Searches 20m LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        Speaker: Caleb Gemmell (University of Toronto)
      • 16:40
        B Anomolies at Belle II 20m Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron

        Speaker: Markus Prim (University of Bonn)
      • 16:40
        Dark Matter Capture in Neutron Stars 20m Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott

        Speaker: Nicole Bell (The University of Melbourne)
      • 16:40
        Glaciation: Freezing into a Thermalized Hidden Sector 20m Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas

        Speaker: Nicolas Fernandez (University of Illinois)
      • 16:40
        Gravitational Waves From First Order Phase Transition Durin Inflation 20m Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser

        Speaker: Haipeng An (Tsinghua University)
      • 16:40
        Recent Diboson Measurements 20m LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan

        Speaker: Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary Session 1: Chair: Bill Morse
      • 09:00
        Measurement of muon g-2 & EDM 40m
        Speaker: Tsutomu Mibe (KEK)
      • 09:40
        Recent Results on Flavour Physics 40m
        Speaker: Gregory Max Ciezarek (CERN)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:40 12:40
      Plenary Session II: Chair: Mary Bishai
      • 10:40
        Learning about new physics with neutrinos 40m
        Speaker: Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)
      • 11:20
        Looking for new physics with neutrinos: MicroBooNE first results and beyond 40m
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale)
      • 12:00
        Theory Precision for LHC Phenomenology 40m
        Speaker: Bernhard Mistlberger (ETH Zurich)
    • 12:40 13:40
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:40 16:00
      Parallel Session I
      • 13:40
        A No-Lose Theorem for Discovering the New Physics of (g-2) at Muon Colliders 20m g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        Speaker: David Curtin (University of Toronto)
      • 13:40
        Axiogenesis from $SU(2)_R$ Phase Transition 20m Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Speaker: Ruoquan Wang (Rutgers University)
      • 13:40
        New Aspects of Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter 20m Dark Matter II Chair:Julia Gehrlein

        Dark Matter II Chair:Julia Gehrlein

        Speaker: Yue Zhang (Carleton University)
      • 13:40
        Overview of Top Quark Results (ATLAS+CMS) 20m LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        Speaker: Rohin Narayan (Southern Methodist University)
      • 13:40
        Prospects for Beyond the Standard Model Physics in Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments 20m Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Speaker: Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 13:40
        The Cosmological Constant with Emergent Gauge Symmetries 20m Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Speaker: Steven Bass (Jagiellonian University)
      • 14:00
        Gravitational Wave Probes of Axion Kination 20m Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Speaker: Raymond Co (University of Minnesota)
      • 14:00
        Long Range Non-perterbative Effects in a t- Channel Simplified Dark Matter Model 20m Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gehrlein

        Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gehrlein

        Speaker: Dipan Sengupta (UC San Diego)
      • 14:00
        Measurement of $e^+e^-\to\pi^+\pi^-\pi^0$ with ISR Events at $BABAR$ & its Contribution to $(g-2)_{\mu}$ 20m g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        Speaker: Fergus Wilson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        Measurement of Energy-dependent Inclusive Muon Neutrino Charged Current Cross Section at MicroBooNE 20m Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Speaker: Wenqiang Gu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        Recent Higgs Measurements (ATLAS+CMS) 20m LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        Speaker: Giulia Di Gregorio (INFN)
      • 14:00
        Towards a Model-independent Reconstruction Approach for Late-time Hubble Data 20m Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Speaker: Reginald Bernardo (University of Philippines)
      • 14:20
        A Symmetry of Cosmological Observables and a Hubble Constant as an Indicator of a Mirror World Dark Sector 20m Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Speaker: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (University of New Mexico)
      • 14:20
        An Analytic Treatment of Underdamped Axionic Blue Isocurvature Perturbations 20m Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Speaker: Daniel Chung (University of Wisconsin)
      • 14:20
        Latest Results from Astrophysical Searches with the IceCube Observatory 20m Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Speaker: Ankur Sharma (Uppsala University)
      • 14:20
        Light Dark Matter Through Resonance Scanning 20m Dark Matter II Chair:Julia Gehrlein

        Dark Matter II Chair:Julia Gehrlein

        Speaker: Rachel Houtz (Durham University)
      • 14:20
        Muon g-2 Anomaly & Neutrino Magnetic Moments 20m g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        Speaker: Vishnu Padmanabhan Kovilakam (Oklahoma State University)
      • 14:20
        X+jets Measurements & Searches at CMS 20m LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        Speaker: John Paul Chou (Rutgers University)
      • 14:40
        Astrophysical Searches within IceCube 20m Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Speaker: Vedant Subhash (SUNY Buffalo)
      • 14:40
        Di-Higgs Searches (Non-resonant) (ATLAS+CMS) 20m LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        Speaker: Valerio D'Amico (Università and INFN Roma Tre)
      • 14:40
        Lepton Anomalous Magnetic Moment with Singlet-Doublet Fermion Dark Matter in Scotogenic $U(1)_{L_\mu}-L_{\tau}$ Model 20m g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        Speaker: Satyabrata Mahapatra (Indian Institute of Technology)
      • 14:40
        Neff Constraints on Portal Coupling with Hidden Sectors 20m Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek

        Speaker: Pranjal Ralegankar (University of Illinois)
      • 14:40
        Swampland Conjectures & Single Field Inflation in General Cosmoiogical Scenarios 20m Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Speaker: Oem Trivedi (Ahmedabad University)
      • 14:40
        Ultraheavy Dark Matter Search with Electron Microscopy of Geological Quartz 20m Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gehrlein

        Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gehrlein

        Speaker: Erwin Tanin (Johns Hopkins University)
      • 15:00
        Dimuons in Neutrino Telescopes: New Predictions & First Candidates in IceCube 20m Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Speaker: Bei Zhou (Johns Hopkins University)
      • 15:00
        IIB Matrix Model: Emergence of Spacetime & Matter 20m Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Speaker: Frans Klinkhamer (ITP KIT)
      • 15:00
        Neutrino as the Dark Force 20m Axions/Light New Physics Chair:

        Axions/Light New Physics Chair:

        Speaker: Nicholas Orlofsky (Carleton University)
      • 15:00
        Probing Leptopilic Dark at 1 TeV ILC with Effective Operators 20m Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gerlein

        Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gerlein

        Speaker: Saumyen Kundu (BITS Pilani, K.K. Birla Goa Campus)
      • 15:00
        Search for Exotic Higgs Decay 20m LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        LHC III Chair: Felix Kling

        Speaker: Kin Ho Lo (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Unified Framework for B Anomolies, muon g-2, Neutrino Masses 20m g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert

        Speaker: Anil Thapa (University of Virginia)
      • 15:20
        Gravitational Particle Production using Adiabatic Invariants 20m Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher

        Speaker: Edward Basso
      • 15:20
        Stellar Neutrino 20m Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully

        Speaker: Aakash Narayan (Osmania University)
    • 15:20 16:00
      Coffee Break/Open Discussion 40m
    • 16:00 17:00
      BNL Public Lecture: Exoplanets and the Search for Habitable Worlds 1h

      Hosted by Hong Ma
      Public Q&A to Follow

      Speaker: Sara Seager (MIT)
    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary Session 1: Chair: Anže Slosar
      • 09:00
        Cosmology Results from the Dark Energy Survey Year 3 Data 40m
        Speaker: Niall MacCrann (Cambridge)
      • 09:40
        The Hubble Tension 40m
        Speaker: Sherry Suyu (MPA/TUM Garching)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:40 12:00
      Plenary Session II: Chair: Ian Shoemaker
      • 10:40
        Self-Organized Localization 40m
        Speaker: Matthew McCullough (CERN)
      • 11:20
        Direct Detection of Sub-GeV Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego)
    • 12:00 12:10
      Closing Remarks 10m
      Speakers: Hooman Davoudiasl, Peter Denton