2019 Lattice X Workshop

US/Eastern
Brookhaven National Laboratory, Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488), Room B ()

Brookhaven National Laboratory, Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488), Room B

Description

Homepage | Registration

The purpose of this workshop is to assemble talent that will exchange ideas so emerging needs of experiments can be anticipated for the lattice community in addition to efforts for addressing performance issues and upgrades.

A meeting fee of $75 will be collected to cover unallowable costs only associated with the event (coffee  breaks, two lunches and one dinner). No additional meals will be provided to attendees.

Event ID: EXE-E-LATTICEX-19

Note: This event falls under Exemption E. Meetings such as Advisory Committee and Federal Advisory Committee meetings. Solicitation/Funding Opportunity Announcement Review Board meetings, peer review/objective review panel meetings, evaluation panel/board meetings, and program kick-off and review meetings (including those for grants and contracts).

Support
    • 08:55 10:30
      Session I Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Shoji Hashimoto (KEK)
      • 08:55
        Welcome 5m Berkner Hall, Room B

        Berkner Hall, Room B

        Speaker: Amarjit Soni (BNL)
      • 09:00
        pi pi phases 30m
        Speaker: Raul Briceno (Old Dominion University)
      • 09:30
        pi pi phases 30m
        Speaker: Tianle Wang (Columbia University)
      • 10:00
        Exclusive Studies of Muon (g-2) HVP 30m
        Speaker: Aaron Meyer (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

      Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

    • 11:00 12:30
      Session II Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Hiroshi Oki (NWU)
      • 11:00
        Hadronic Tau Decays and the Muon (g-2) 30m
        Speaker: Mattia Bruno (CERN)
      • 11:30
        pi0 Decays 30m
        Speaker: Yidi Zhao (Columbia University)
      • 12:00
        Proton Decay Matrix Elements on the Lattice at Physical Point 30m
        Speaker: Jun-Sik Yoo (Stony Brook University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Berkner Hall Cafeteria

      Berkner Hall Cafeteria

    • 14:00 15:30
      Session III Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Taku Izubuchi (BNL HET & RIKEN BNL)
      • 14:00
        gA at Sub-percent lel from Lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Monahan (College of William and Mary)
      • 14:30
        Solving the PCAC Puzzle in Lattice Calculation of the Nucleon Axial Form Factors 30m
        Speaker: Yong-Chull Jang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 15:00
        Lattice Calculation of Electric Dipole Moments of the Nucleon 30m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Oki (NWU)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

      Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

    • 16:00 17:30
      Session IV Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Amarjit Soni (BNL)
      • 16:00
        B Leptonic Decay 30m
        Speaker: Eiichi Nakano (Osaka City University)
      • 16:30
        RD/RD* & B=>l nu (gamma) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Milind Purohit (OIST)
      • 17:00
        $B \to \pi$, $B_s \to K$, and $B \to K$ decays from four-flavor lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Dr Zechariah Gelzer (University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Program Social 1h 30m Berkner Room Main Lobby

      Berkner Room Main Lobby

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session I Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Joachim Brod (University of Cincinnati)
      • 09:00
        B->D* Semilep FF 30m
        Speaker: Alejandro Vaquero (University of Utah)
      • 09:30
        B->D(*)\ell\nu form factors from relativistic lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Takashi Kaneko (KEK)
      • 10:00
        B->pi Semilep FF 30m
        Speaker: Ryan Hill (University of Southampton)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

      Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

    • 11:00 12:30
      Session II Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Takashi Kaneko (KEK)
      • 11:00
        Non-perturbative Matching of 3/4-flavor Wilson Coefficients with Position-space Correlator 30m
        Speaker: Dr Masaaki Tomii (Columbia University)
      • 11:30
        3-body Radiative Flavored Meson Decays 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Kane (University of Arizona)
      • 12:00
        Lambda_b -> Lambda_c l nu, and Tests of Heavy Quark Symmetry 30m
        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Berkner Hall Cafeteria

      Berkner Hall Cafeteria

    • 14:00 15:30
      Session III Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Robert Mawhinney (Columbia University)
      • 14:00
        Semi-leptonic Bs Decays 30m
        Speaker: Oliver Witzel (University of Colorado Boulder)
      • 14:30
        DeltaF=2 Mixings & \xi 30m
        Speaker: Justus Tobias Tsang (University of Edinburgh)
      • 15:00
        LD contributions to B=>K l l 30m
        Speaker: Shoji Hashimoto (KEK)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break and Event Photo 30m Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

      Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

    • 16:00 17:30
      Session IV Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Norman Christ (Columbia University)
      • 16:00
        Stabilised Wilson Fermions for the Intensity Frontier 30m
        Speaker: Anthony Francis (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Three t GEVP 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Hoying (UCONN)
      • 17:00
        Summit & Beyond for the Intensity Frontier 30m
        Speaker: Jiqun Tu (Columbia University)
    • 18:00 21:00
      Event Dinner 3h Mill Pond Golf Club

      Mill Pond Golf Club

      300 Mill Rd, Medford, NY 11763 (631) 732-8249
    • 09:00 10:00
      Session I Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Christoph Lehner (BNL)
      • 09:00
        Charm CP Violation: Experimental Status and Prospects 30m
        Speaker: Angelo Di Canto (BNL)
      • 09:30
        Update on K=>pi pi & All That 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Kelly (Columbia University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

      Berkner Hall Lower Lobby

    • 10:30 11:35
      Session II Berkner Hall, Room B

      Berkner Hall, Room B

      Convener: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      • 10:30
        CP Violation and Mixing in the Neutral Kaon System at NNLO 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Brod (University of Cincinnati)
      • 11:00
        Delta mK 30m
        Speaker: Mr Bigeng Wang (Columbia University)
      • 11:30
        Closing 5m
        Speaker: Christoph Lehner (BNL)