Focus on:
All days
7 May 2014
8 May 2014
9 May 2014
All sessions
Collim. (WP5)
Magnets 1
Magnets 2
Plenary Session #1
Plenary Session #2
WBFS
WP2/WP4-CC
WP2/WP5
WP4-CC: SPS Work Planning Session
WP4: Crab Cavities
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nipigon
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Pangnirtung
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rainy_River
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Thunder_Bay
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
America/Yellowknife
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kiev
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Uzhgorod
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zaporozhye
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
US/Eastern
English (United Kingdom)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
LARP / HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting
7 May 2014, 08:00
→
9 May 2014, 17:00
US/Eastern
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Upton, NY USA
Giorgio Apollinari
(Fermilab)
,
Lucio Rossi
(CERN)
Description
Joint LARP CM22 / HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting
Conference registration:
http://www.bnl.gov/larp2014/
Agenda information will be posted as it becomes available.
Local contacts
:
P
eter Wanderer
(BNL) and
Nina Rivera
(BNL)
ReadyTalk connection will be provided.
Step 1: Dial-In
U.S. & Canada: 866.740.1260
Step 2: Web Login
https://cc.readytalk.com/r/k3laawdohkqk&eom
Conference Secretary
nrivera@bnl.gov
Wednesday, 7 May
Wed, 7 May
Thu, 8 May
Plenary Session #1
Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner B
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Giorgio Apollinari
(Fermilab)
,
Ruben Cargano
(Fermilab)
1
Welcome
Speaker
:
Dr
Berndt Mueller
(BNL)
2
LARP: Present and Future
Speaker
:
Giorgio Apollinari
(FNAL)
Slides
3
HL-LHC Project
Speaker
:
Lucio Rossi
(CERN)
Slides
4
HQ Development Updates
Speaker
:
GianLuca Sabbi
(LBNL)
Slides
5
Optics and Layout Update
Speaker
:
Massimo Giovannozzi
(CERN)
Slides
10:25
Coffee Break
6
Fast Intra-train Beam-based position feedback for single-pass beamlines
Speaker
:
Dr
Douglas Bett
(University of Oxford)
Slides
7
Stress Management as an Enabling Technique for High-Field Superconducting Dipole Magnets
Speaker
:
Dr
Trey Holik
(Texas A&M University)
Slides
8
Ultralow Emittance Electron Storage Rings
Speaker
:
Dr
Kent Wootton
(U. of Melbourne)
Slides
9
The Application and R&D of Superconducting RF Cavities
Speaker
:
Dr
Pei Zhang
(CERN and U. of Manchester)
Slides
12:35
Lunch
Plenary Session #1
Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner B
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Giorgio Apollinari
,
Ruben Carcagno
10
Crab Cavity System Review - Report
Speaker
:
Akira Yamamoto
(KEK/CERN)
11
IR Energy Deposition: Simulation and Radiation Limits
Speaker
:
Igor Rakhno
(FNAL)
Slides
12
Field Quality and Dynamic Aperture Simulation
Speaker
:
Yunhai Cai
(SLAC)
Slides
15:20
Coffee Break
Magnets 1
Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner B
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
GianLuca Sabbi
(LBNL)
,
Giorgio Ambrosio
(FNAL)
13
Analysis of dimensional tolerances in HQ
Speaker
:
Franck Borgnolutti
(LBNL)
Slides
14
HQ field quality measurement and correction
Speakers
:
Joe DiMarco
(FNAL)
,
Xiaorong Wang
(LBNL)
document
15
11T results and plans
Speaker
:
Alexander Zlobin
(FNAL)
Slides
16
QXF field quality estimates
Speaker
:
Ezio Todesco
(CERN)
Slides
17
QXF field quality correction
Speaker
:
Paolo Ferracin
(CERN)
Slides
18
Choice of core size and position for QXF
Speaker
:
GianLuca Sabbi
(LBNL)
Slides
19
Update on QXF conceptual specification
Speakers
:
Dr
Giorgio Ambrosio
(FNAL)
,
Paolo Ferracin
(CERN)
Slides
WBFS
Room 63 (BNL, Building 902)
Room 63
BNL, Building 902
Conveners
:
John Fox
(SLAC)
,
Tom Markiewicz
(SLAC)
20
Control methods for Q20 Optics
Speaker
:
Claudio Rivetta
(SLAC)
Slides
21
Progress in System Identification and MD tools
Speakers
:
Ozhan Turgut
(SLAC)
,
Ozhan Turgut
(SLAC)
Slides
22
Kicker Updates
Speakers
:
John Cesaratto
(SLAC)
,
Stefano De Santis
(LBL)
Slides
23
System expansion, power amplifiers, development plans for FY14/FY15
Speakers
:
John Dusatko
(SLAC)
,
John Fox
(SLAC)
Slides
17:20
break, catch-up
24
Planning for Next MD - Readiness
Speakers
:
John Fox
(SLAC)
,
Wolfgang Hofle
(CERN)
document
Slides
foxcm22mdready.pdf
MD_Readiness_BNL_07MAY14.pptx
Progress_feedthroughs.pptx
Progress_kicker_integration.pptx
WP4-CC: SPS Work Planning Session
Berkner C (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner C
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Alessandro Ratti
(LBNL)
,
Rama Calaga
(BNL)
25
Action Items from Technical Review
Speakers
:
Alessandro Ratti
(LBNL)
,
Rama Calaga
(BNL)
26
SPS Cryoload Discussions
Speaker
:
Krzysztof Brodzinski
(CERN)
27
Functional/Engineering Specification Recap & Discussions
Speaker
:
Capatina Ofelia
(CERN)
28
Next 6 Months: Who is Doing What
Slides
Thursday, 8 May
Wed, 7 May
Thu, 8 May
Magnets 2
Berner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berner B
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
GianLuca Sabbi
(LBNL)
,
Giorgio Ambrosio
(FNAL)
29
Strand and cable design, status and plans by LARP
Speaker
:
Dr
Arup Ghosh
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
30
Strand and cable design, status and plans by CERN
Speakers
:
Amalia Ballarino
(CERN)
,
Bernardo Bordini
(CERN)
Slides
31
Materials QC & QA
Speaker
:
Ian Pong
(LBNL)
Slides
32
Coil fabrication workshop report
Speaker
:
Paolo Ferracin
(CERN)
Slides
10:00
Coffee break
33
Quench protection workshop report
Speaker
:
Dr
Giorgio Ambrosio
(FNAL)
Slides
34
US magnet deliverable: option analysis
Speaker
:
Ruben Carcagno
(Fermilab)
Slides
35
QXF testing plans by LARP
Speaker
:
Guram Chlachidze
(FNAL)
Slides
36
QXF testing plans by CERN
Speaker
:
Marta Bajko
(CERN)
Slides
Collim. (WP5)
Berkner A (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner A
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Stefano Redaelli
(CERN)
,
Tom Markiewicz
(SLAC)
37
LHC Collimation System Status & Plans
Speaker
:
Stefano Redaelli
(CERN)
Slides
38
Irradiation tests of collimator materials
Speaker
:
Dr
Nikolaos simos
(BNL)
Slides
39
Report of CERN tests on SLAC-Rotating Collimator
Speaker
:
Alessandro Bertarelli
(CERN)
Slides
10:30
Coffee
WP2/WP4-CC
Berkner C (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner C
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Alessandro Ratti
(LBNL)
,
Gianluigi Arduini
(CERN)
,
Rama Calaga
(BNL)
40
Beam-beam effects and limitations in HL-LHC
Speakers
:
Dr
Alexander Valishev
(FNAL)
,
Dr
Tatiana Pieloni
(CERN)
Slides
41
BBLR compensation for HL-LHC
Speaker
:
Dr
Alexander Valishev
(FNAL)
Slides
42
Strong-strong simulations: benchmark with LHC observations
Speaker
:
Dr
Ji Qiang
(LBNL)
Slides
43
Crab Cavity amplitude jitter effects on LHC beam
Speaker
:
Mastoridis Themis
(California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)
Slides
10:40
Coffee break
WP2/WP5
Berkner A (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner A
BNL, Berkner Hall
Convener
:
Tom Markiewicz
(SLAC)
44
Electron lenses: hollow beam scraper design report and preliminary studies on long-range compensators
Speaker
:
Dr
Giulio Stancari
(Fermilab)
Slides
45
Update on halo monitoring techniques
Speaker
:
Alan Fisher
(SLAC)
Slides
46
Status and plan for alternative halo control methods
Speaker
:
Roderik Bruce
(CERN)
Slides
WP4: Crab Cavities
Berkner C (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner C
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Alessandro Ratti
(LBNL)
,
Rama Calaga
(BNL)
47
Toohig Presentation: Crab Cavities
Speaker
:
Silvia Verdu Andres
(BNL)
Slides
48
Crab Cavity Modeling Studies
Speaker
:
Zenghai Li
(SLAC)
Slides
49
Cryomodule Summary & Action Items
Speaker
:
Thomas Nicol
(FNAL)
Slides
12:50
Lunch
Plenary Session #2
Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)
Berkner B
BNL, Berkner Hall
Conveners
:
Giorgio Apollinari
(Fermilab)
,
Ruben Carcagno
(FNAL)
50
LARP to Project
Speaker
:
Ruben Carcagno
(FNAL)
Slides
51
CDR-TDR Plans & Best Practices
Speaker
:
Isabel Bejar Alonso
(CERN)
Slides
52
QXF Plans
Speaker
:
Dr
Giorgio Ambrosio
(FNAL)
Slides
15:45
Coffee Break
53
CM Goals: Magnet Report
Speaker
:
Paolo Ferracin
(CERN)
Slides
54
CM Goals: CC Report
Speaker
:
Alex Ratti
(LBNL)
Slides
55
CM Goals: WBFS Report
Speaker
:
John Fox
(SLAC)
Slides
56
Report on Collimation/e-Lens/Beam-Beam Simulation
Speaker
:
Thomas Markiewicz
(SLAC)
Slides
57
Closing