***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

Nuclear Data Week(s) 2022 (CSEWG-USNDP-NDAG)

US/Eastern
B (Berkner Hall)

B

Berkner Hall

Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
Alejandro Sonzogni (NNDC - BNL), Dave Brown (BNL)
Description

Nuclear Data Week(s) 2022

CSEWG 2022 Minutes are available!

Please note that non-U.S. nationals need to complete the GIS registration form no later than 35 days (by 26 Sep. 2022 for CSEWG or 3 Oct. for USNDP) before the meetings.  Contact Gustavo Nobre if you have questions about GIS registration.

CSEWG Meeting Hybrid Monday, Oct 31st to
Friday, Nov 4th
USNDP Meeting Virtual Monday, Nov 7th to
Thursday, Nov 10th

 

 

 

 

Registration

Please note:

    a) For virtual participation, non-U.S. nationals need to additionally complete the GIS registration form no later than 35 days before  the meeting start date (by 26 Sep. 2022 for CSEWG or 3 Oct. for USNDP). This form needs to be approved to attend Nuclear Data Week.  Contact Gustavo Nobre if you have questions about GIS registration.

    b) For in-person participation, both non-U.S. nationals and U.S. citizens without a DOE badge must complete the GIS registration form no later than 35 days before the meeting start date (by 26 Sep. 2022 for CSEWG or 3 Oct. for USNDP). This form needs to be approved to attend Nuclear Data Week.  Contact Gustavo Nobre if you have questions about GIS registration.

    c) Attendance to the NCSP-NDAG meeting is limited to current members only.


    d) If you already have an active BNL Guest Appointment, please go to https://www.bnl.gov/guv/ and ensure your information is up to date and that you are approved for on-site access.

    e) If you have a DOE badge (HSPD-12), you do not need to register with the GUV center, but we encourage you to do so anyway.


Session Managers
The managers of each session are responsible for adding and ordering contributions (see Manager's help). Once a contribution has been added and approved by the manager, the presenter may submit (or "Add Material" to) her talk at any time from the "My Contributions" menu item.


Submitting Contributions
Participants must upload their contributions to the Indico system before their presentation. The preferred format is PDF.  PowerPoint presentations are acceptable. (Note that you may upload additional files, e.g. data, documents, plots, etc. in support of the actual presentation.)

Please note that non-U.S. nationals need to complete the GIS registration form no later than 35 days before the meetings. Contact Gustavo Nobre if you have questions about GIS registration.

    • 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      NCSP Nuclear Data Advisory Group (NDAG): NDAG B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
      • 8:00 AM
        Opening Remarks & Introductions 5m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)
      • 8:05 AM
        Review and Adoption of the Agenda 5m
      • 8:10 AM
        Nuclear Data Needs from Curie Benchmark 20m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)
      • 8:30 AM
        Fission Product Credit Priorities - Begin Discussion 20m
      • 8:50 AM
        233U(n, γ) DANCE and NEUANCE measurements at LANSCE 20m
        Speaker: Esther Leal Cidoncha (LANL)
      • 9:10 AM
        Sub-Thermal Transmission Experiments of Organic Materials at the RPI Gaerttner LINAC Center 20m
        Speaker: Adam Daskalakis (Naval Nuclear Laboratory)
      • 9:30 AM
        Nuclear Data Requests -Review of 5-year plan, Appendix B 1h 15m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)
      • 10:45 AM
        Break 15m
      • 11:00 AM
        New Nuclear Data Needs 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Other Business 15m
      • 11:45 AM
        FY2023 NCSP Calendar 5m
      • 11:50 AM
        Time and Place of Next NDAG Meeting 5m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)
      • 11:55 AM
        Summary of Action Items 5m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 1:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Validation B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 8:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Covariances Large Seminar Room (Physics (Building 510))

      Large Seminar Room

      Physics (Building 510)

      https://www.bnl.gov/maps/510map.php
      • 8:00 AM
        5-10 year priorities identified for nuclear data uncertainties and covariances 5m
        Speaker: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Theoretical Division)
      • 8:05 AM
        Covariance testing and missing covariances 15m
        Speaker: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Theoretical Division)
      • 8:20 AM
        Generation of synthetic experimental data in the resonance region in support of reliable and reproducible cross section uncertainty evaluation 20m
        Speaker: Noah Walton
      • 8:40 AM
        Ta-181 covariances and problem of low evaluated uncertainties 20m
        Speaker: Mike Herman (LANL)
      • 9:00 AM
        FPY covariances 20m
        Speaker: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 9:20 AM
        Impact of FPY correlations 15m
        Speakers: Alejandro Sonzogni (NNDC - BNL), Andrea Mattera (BNL)
      • 9:35 AM
        RRR actinide covariances 15m
        Speaker: Marco Pigni (ORNL)
      • 9:50 AM
        Break 20m
      • 10:10 AM
        235U and 239Pu PFNS and nu-bar covariances 15m
        Speaker: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Theoretical Division)
      • 10:25 AM
        Adjusting nuclear data to multiple responses beyond keff 20m
        Speaker: jesson hutchinson (LANL)
      • 10:45 AM
        LANL cross section covariances 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Mumpower (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 11:05 AM
        Problems in MF=34 covariances 15m
        Speaker: Kent Parsons (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 11:20 AM
        NJOY and processing MF=34 5m
        Speaker: Wim Haeck (LANL)
      • 11:25 AM
        Problems in formulating MF=34 5m
        Speaker: Andrej Trkov (Jozef Stefan Institute)
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 1:30 PM 1:50 PM
      Covariances: Spillover B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
      • 1:30 PM
        INDEN Pu-239 capture and n2n covariances and corrections to U-235 covariances 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Capote (IAEA NDS)
    • 1:50 PM 5:50 PM
      Measurements Large Seminar Room (Physics (Building 510))

      Large Seminar Room

      Physics (Building 510)

      https://www.bnl.gov/maps/510map.php
    • 8:00 AM 10:05 AM
      Evaluation: FPY B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
      • 8:00 AM
        Status of the updated FPY evaluation for 252Cf(sf), 235,238U(n,f), and 239Pu(n,f) 25m
        Speaker: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 8:25 AM
        Analysis of 235U and 239,241Pu delayed electron and gamma spectra measured by J.K. Dickens et al. 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Sonzogni (NNDC - BNL)
      • 8:45 AM
        Experimental FY compilation and decay data corrections 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Mattera (BNL)
      • 9:05 AM
        Prediction of the initial conditions of fission fragments from microscopic theory - Possible consequences for Evaluations 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Schunck (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 9:25 AM
        Preliminary Study on Photo-nuclear Fission Product Yield Evaluation 20m
        Speaker: Toshihiko Kawano (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 9:45 AM
        Fission Product Yields Comments 20m
        Speaker: Mark Chadwick (Lanl)
    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      Break 20m B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 10:25 AM 10:55 AM
      DOE Town Hall and NSAC Nuclear Data Charge: Discussion B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 2:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Measurements: Spillover B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 2:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Evaluation: CP B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Nuclear Data Working Group: WANDA Planning B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Formats & Processing B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
      • 8:00 AM
        ENDF manual changes 5m
        Speaker: Brown David (NNDC, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 8:05 AM
        ENDF Format Change Discussions 20m
        Speaker: Brown David (NNDC, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 8:25 AM
        TSL Concerns: isotopic evaluations for fuels 20m
        Speaker: Chris Chapman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 8:45 AM
        TSL Concerns: TSL & GNDS 20m
        Speaker: Caleb Mattoon (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
      • 9:05 AM
        URR Concerns: Covariances in the URR 20m
        Speaker: Dorothea Wiarda (ORNL)
      • 9:25 AM
        GNDS Overview Plus New Developments 20m
        Speaker: Caleb Mattoon (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
      • 9:45 AM
        Break 15m
      • 10:00 AM
        FUDGE and GIDI++ 20m
        Speakers: Bret Beck (LLNL), Caleb Mattoon (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
      • 10:20 AM
        NJOY 20m
        Speaker: Wim Haeck (LANL)
      • 10:40 AM
        AMPX 20m
        Speaker: Jordan McDonnell (UT-Battelle)
      • 11:00 AM
        Automated, Reproducible Data Processing, Verification, and Validation at the NEA 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Holcomb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 11:20 AM
        On a formal ENDF format specification language and associated interpreter 20m
        Speaker: Georg Schnabel (IAEA)
      • 11:40 AM
        SAMMY 20m
        Speaker: Dorothea Wiarda (ORNL)
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 9:35 AM 12:00 PM
      USNDP B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
      • 9:35 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Brown David (NNDC, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 9:40 AM
        NuDat, NSR and other NNDC website updates 20m
        Speakers: Benjamin Shu, Donnie Mason
      • 10:00 AM
        EXFOR and NSR update 20m
        Speaker: Boris Pritychenko (NNDC, BNL)
      • 10:20 AM
        ENSDF modernization 20m
        Speaker: Chris Morse (BNL)
      • 10:40 AM
        Break 20m
      • 11:00 AM
        NucScholar 20m
        Speaker: Bethany Goldblum (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 11:20 AM
        XUNDL, ENSDF and Nuclear Data Sheets updates 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth McCutchan (BNL)
      • 11:40 AM
        ENDF update 20m
        Speaker: Gustavo Nobre (BNL)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
    • 1:00 PM 4:30 PM
      USNDP B

      B

      Berkner Hall

      Hosted by Brookhaven National Lab (Event ID: E000003921)
      • 1:00 PM
        Budget briefing, reporting and workplan discussion 2h