LARP / HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Upton, NY USA
Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab), Lucio Rossi (CERN)
Description
Joint LARP CM22 / HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting


Local contactsPeter Wanderer (BNL) and Nina Rivera (BNL)

ReadyTalk connection will be provided.


Step 1: Dial-In
U.S. & Canada:    866.740.1260






Step 2: Web Login
https://cc.readytalk.com/r/k3laawdohkqk&eom

Conference Secretary
  • Wednesday, 7 May
    • 09:00 12:35
      Plenary Session #1 Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner B

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab), Ruben Cargano (Fermilab)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Dr Berndt Mueller (BNL)
      • 09:05
        LARP: Present and Future 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Apollinari (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        HL-LHC Project 20m
        Speaker: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        HQ Development Updates 20m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Optics and Layout Update 20m
        Speaker: Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 10m
      • 10:35
        Fast Intra-train Beam-based position feedback for single-pass beamlines 30m
        Speaker: Dr Douglas Bett (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Stress Management as an Enabling Technique for High-Field Superconducting Dipole Magnets 30m
        Speaker: Dr Trey Holik (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Ultralow Emittance Electron Storage Rings 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kent Wootton (U. of Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        The Application and R&D of Superconducting RF Cavities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pei Zhang (CERN and U. of Manchester)
        Slides
    • 12:35 13:30
      Lunch 55m
    • 13:30 15:20
      Plenary Session #1 Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner B

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Giorgio Apollinari, Ruben Carcagno
      • 13:30
        Crab Cavity System Review - Report 1h
        Speaker: Akira Yamamoto (KEK/CERN)
      • 14:30
        IR Energy Deposition: Simulation and Radiation Limits 30m
        Speaker: Igor Rakhno (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Field Quality and Dynamic Aperture Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:35
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:35 18:00
      Magnets 1 Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner B

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL)
      • 15:35
        Analysis of dimensional tolerances in HQ 15m
        Speaker: Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        HQ field quality measurement and correction 25m
        Speakers: Joe DiMarco (FNAL), Xiaorong Wang (LBNL)
        document
      • 16:15
        11T results and plans 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        QXF field quality estimates 20m
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        QXF field quality correction 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Choice of core size and position for QXF 20m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Update on QXF conceptual specification 20m
        Speakers: Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL), Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:35 18:00
      WBFS Room 63 (BNL, Building 902)

      Room 63

      BNL, Building 902

      Conveners: John Fox (SLAC), Tom Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 15:35
        Control methods for Q20 Optics 30m
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Progress in System Identification and MD tools 20m
        Speakers: Ozhan Turgut (SLAC), Ozhan Turgut (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Kicker Updates 25m
        Speakers: John Cesaratto (SLAC), Stefano De Santis (LBL)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        System expansion, power amplifiers, development plans for FY14/FY15 30m
        Speakers: John Dusatko (SLAC), John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        break, catch-up 10m
      • 17:30
        Planning for Next MD - Readiness 30m
        Speakers: John Fox (SLAC), Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)
    • 15:35 18:00
      WP4-CC: SPS Work Planning Session Berkner C (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner C

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL), Rama Calaga (BNL)
      • 15:35
        Action Items from Technical Review 20m
        Speakers: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL), Rama Calaga (BNL)
      • 15:55
        SPS Cryoload Discussions 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Brodzinski (CERN)
      • 16:15
        Functional/Engineering Specification Recap & Discussions 20m
        Speaker: Capatina Ofelia (CERN)
      • 16:35
        Next 6 Months: Who is Doing What 1h 25m
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:50
      Magnets 2 Berner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berner B

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL)
      • 08:30
        Strand and cable design, status and plans by LARP 20m
        Speaker: Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Strand and cable design, status and plans by CERN 20m
        Speakers: Amalia Ballarino (CERN), Bernardo Bordini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Materials QC & QA 20m
        Speaker: Ian Pong (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Coil fabrication workshop report 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:20
        Quench protection workshop report 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        US magnet deliverable: option analysis 20m
        Speaker: Ruben Carcagno (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        QXF testing plans by LARP 20m
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        QXF testing plans by CERN 20m
        Speaker: Marta Bajko (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:00
      Collim. (WP5) Berkner A (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner A

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Stefano Redaelli (CERN), Tom Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        LHC Collimation System Status & Plans 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Irradiation tests of collimator materials 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolaos simos (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Report of CERN tests on SLAC-Rotating Collimator 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      WP2/WP4-CC Berkner C (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner C

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL), Gianluigi Arduini (CERN), Rama Calaga (BNL)
      • 09:00
        Beam-beam effects and limitations in HL-LHC 30m
        Speakers: Dr Alexander Valishev (FNAL), Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BBLR compensation for HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Valishev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Strong-strong simulations: benchmark with LHC observations 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ji Qiang (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Crab Cavity amplitude jitter effects on LHC beam 20m
        Speaker: Mastoridis Themis (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WP2/WP5 Berkner A (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner A

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Convener: Tom Markiewicz (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        Electron lenses: hollow beam scraper design report and preliminary studies on long-range compensators 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Update on halo monitoring techniques 30m
        Speaker: Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Status and plan for alternative halo control methods 30m
        Speaker: Roderik Bruce (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WP4: Crab Cavities Berkner C (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner C

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL), Rama Calaga (BNL)
      • 11:00
        Toohig Presentation: Crab Cavities 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Verdu Andres (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Crab Cavity Modeling Studies 30m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Cryomodule Summary & Action Items 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Nicol (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 12:50 14:30
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:30 19:00
      Plenary Session #2 Berkner B (BNL, Berkner Hall)

      Berkner B

      BNL, Berkner Hall

      Conveners: Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab), Ruben Carcagno (FNAL)
      • 14:30
        LARP to Project 25m
        Speaker: Ruben Carcagno (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        CDR-TDR Plans & Best Practices 25m
        Speaker: Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        QXF Plans 25m
        Speaker: Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 16:00
        CM Goals: Magnet Report 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CM Goals: CC Report 30m
        Speaker: Alex Ratti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        CM Goals: WBFS Report 30m
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Report on Collimation/e-Lens/Beam-Beam Simulation 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Closing 10m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×