Scientific Collaborations for Extreme-Scale Science Workshop
6 Dec 2011, 08:00
→
7 Dec 2011, 18:00
US/Eastern
Gaithersburg Marriott Washingtonian Center
Gaithersburg Marriott Washingtonian Center
9751 Washingtonian Blvd., Gaithersburg, MD 20878 http://www.marriott.com/waswg
David Skinner
(
LBNL
)
,
Richard Mount
(
SLAC
)
Description
Participation will be by invitation to ensure a good balance among constituencies.
Requests for invitations are encouraged and should be sent to the co-chairs.
Charge Scope and Objectives
Minutes
Collaboratories_2011_Foster(1).docx
Experimental_Computer_Science.docx
Mount-SCESS-Report-Outline(1).pptx
Papers
ASCAC-ASCR-BES-Data-Workshop-wmpolansky-20111031.pptx
Challenges_of_Accurate_MultiPhysics_Simulations_for_Combustion.pptx
Collaboratories_2011_Foster.docx
Collaboratories-MErnst.pdf
CollaboratoryWorkshopWhitePaper-LBNL.pdf
Composable_Scientific_Collaborative_Environments.pdf
DataFlow-arch-v2-1.pptx
DataFlow-arch-v2.pptx
DIS-infrastructure-dart-v1.pdf
Experimental_Computer_Science.docx
Harnessing_the_Power_of_Scientific_Data.pdf
HPC-Argonne-SCEXSS.pdf
IanFoster-ideas.rtf
idea-to-publication-workflow-NP.pptx
Integrated_Environments.pdf
LargeScaleCollaboration_WhitePaper_Bioimagig_SC.docx
MITL-HEP.pptx
Ndousse-reply.rtf
NERSC-BER-WorkshopReport.pdf
NERSC-BES-WorkshopReport.pdf
NERSC-HEP-WorkshopReport.pdf
Research_SaaS_for_collaboration_Foster_2011.docx
Rough_draft_for_a_White_Paper.pdf
Self-describing-data-streams-final.docx
Tang-FES-2010.pdf
Terabit_networks_workshop_report.pdf
Report
Participants
Al Geist
Anshu Dubey
Benjamin Grover
Brian Bockelman
Brian Tierney
Bronson Messer
Dan Gunter
David Bader
David Schissel
Dean Williams
Dorothy Koch
Elena Peterson
Ian Gorton
Jacqueline Chen
James Osborn
Jeff Porter
Jeffrey Kantor
Jerome LAURET
Lothar Bauerdick
Mark Pederson
Michael Ernst
Michael Papka
Miron Livny
Omer Khan
Paul Bayer
Peter Elmer
Ray Osborn
Richard Mount
Rik Yoshida
Robert McGreevy
Robert Ryne
Robert Whitten
Ruth Pordes
Scott Brim
Scott Klasky
stephen wolff
Steven Gottlieb
Thomas Uram
William Green
William Harrod
William Johnston
William Shelton
William Tang
Tuesday, 6 December
Tue, 6 Dec
Wed, 7 Dec
08:00
→
08:30
Continental Breakfast
30m
08:30
→
08:45
Welcome
15m
Speaker
:
Bill Harrod
(
ASCR
)
08:45
→
09:00
ASCR Next Generation Networks Program
15m
Speakers
:
Mr
Richard Carlson
(
DOE ASCR
)
,
Thomas Ndousse
(
DOE
)
Slides
09:00
→
09:30
Workshop Plan
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Richard Mount
(
SLAC
)
Slides
09:30
→
10:00
Executive Summaries of ASCR+Science Requirements Workshops
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
David Skinner
(
LBNL
)
10:00
→
10:15
Break
15m
10:15
→
10:45
Science Requirement Consolidation Breakouts - Strategy
30m
Capture the dream of the ideal (and not quite impossible) collaborative environment
Speaker
:
Dr
Scott Klasky
(
ORNL
)
Slides
10:45
→
12:15
Breakout: Data-intensive science
1h 30m
Speakers
:
Mr
Eli Dart
(
Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)
)
,
Jeff Porter
(
LBNL
)
,
Lothar Bauerdick
(
Fermilab
)
10:45
→
12:15
Breakout: Simulation-driven science
1h 30m
Speakers
:
David Bader
(
LLNL
)
,
Dr
Ian Foster
(
Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago
)
,
Dr
Scott Klasky
(
ORNL
)
10:45
→
12:15
Breakout: Small science becoming collaborative, data-challenged science
1h 30m
Speakers
:
Jeff Kantor
(
LSST
)
,
Ray Osborn
(
ANL
)
,
Robert McGreevy
(
ORNL
)
12:15
→
13:15
Lunch
1h
13:15
→
13:45
Reports from Breakouts - progress and problems
30m
Slides
data-intensive-breakout-summary.pptx
Osborn-SCESS.ppt
simulation_meeting_notes.docx
Simulation.pptx
13:45
→
14:15
Discussion
30m
14:15
→
14:45
Computer Science and Technology Breakouts - Strategy
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
David Skinner
(
LBNL
)
14:45
→
16:30
Technologies for Data
1h 45m
Speakers
:
Brian Bockelman
(
U Nebraska
)
,
Jeff Kantor
(
LSST
)
,
Ruth Pordes
(
Fermilab
)
14:45
→
16:30
Technologies for Processing
1h 45m
Speakers
:
Al Geist
(
ORNL
)
,
Mr
Dean Williams
(
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
)
,
Miron Livny
(
U. Wisconsin
)
14:45
→
16:30
Technologies for teams
1h 45m
Speakers
:
Dr
Ian Foster
(
Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago
)
,
Michael Ernst
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
,
Dr
Scott Klasky
(
ORNL
)
15:00
→
15:15
Break
15m
16:30
→
17:00
Discussion of Issues Arising from Breakouts
30m
Slides
Breakout-tech-process.pptx
data-technologies-breakout-summary_2[1].pdf
Tech_for_Collab.pptx
17:00
→
17:30
Summary of Progress; Homework to Address Gaps
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Richard Mount
(
SLAC
)
18:00
→
20:00
Dinner/homework in informal groups at nearby restaurants
2h
Wednesday, 7 December
Tue, 6 Dec
Wed, 7 Dec
08:00
→
08:30
Continental Breakfast
30m
08:30
→
09:00
Office of Science 10-Year Milestones and Futures
30m
Speaker
:
Walt Polansky
(
ASCR
)
Slides
09:00
→
09:30
Summary of Science Requirements Breakouts
30m
Slides
09:30
→
10:00
Summary of CS/Technology Breakouts
30m
Slides
10:00
→
10:15
Break
15m
10:15
→
11:15
Discussion: Are we meeting what was asked for?
1h
11:15
→
12:00
Logistics of Assembling the Draft Report
45m
Slides
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:00
Report Writing Assignments
1h
14:00
→
16:00
Report Writing in Groups
2h
16:00
→
16:30
Discussion: Near-term versus Long-term: r&D versus R&d
30m
16:30
→
17:00
Assessment of what we have accomplished and gaps that remain
30m
Speakers
:
Dr
David Skinner
(
LBNL
)
,
Dr
Richard Mount
(
SLAC
)
17:00
→
17:02
Closing
2m