2019 USQCD All-Hands Collaboration Meeting

US/Eastern
Large Seminar Room (BNL Physics Department)

Large Seminar Room

BNL Physics Department

Aida El-Khadra (UIllinois), Alexei Bazavov (University of California/University of Iowa), David Richards (JLAB), Ethan Neil (UColorado Boulder), Jack Laiho (SyracuseU), Keh-Fei Liu (UKentucky), Meifeng Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Description

USQCD is a collaboration of U.S. scientists developing and using large-scale computers for calculations in Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD). 

For more details, please see the USQCD webpage: https://www.usqcd.org/. 

***PLEASE NOTE: All non-U.S. citizens and U.S. citizens that would like to attend must have an active Guest Information System (GIS) profile. Please visit www.bnl.gov/guv/gis.php and submit a form at your earliest convenience in order to gain access to the laboratory.***

Registration
2019 USQCD All-Hands Collaboration Meeting Registration
Participants
  • Aaron Meyer
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Aida El-Khadra
  • Alejandro Vaquero Avilés-Casco
  • Alexei Strelchenko
  • Amarjit Soni
  • Amitoj Singh
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Bigeng Wang
  • BIll Boroski
  • Boram Yoon
  • Bryan Hess
  • Carleton DeTar
  • Charles Shugert
  • Chip Watson
  • Christos Kallidonis
  • Chulwoo Jung
  • Claudio Rebbi
  • Daniel Hoying
  • David Murphy
  • David Richards
  • Dean Howarth
  • Duo Guo
  • James Simone
  • Jian Liang
  • Jiqun Tu
  • Joe Karpie
  • Joel Giedt
  • Johannes Heinrich Weber
  • John Laiho
  • Josephine Fazio
  • Julius Kuti
  • Keh-Fei Liu
  • Luchang Jin
  • Masaaki Tomii
  • Meifeng Lin
  • Nicole Kelly
  • Nikhil Karthik
  • Norman Christ
  • Nouman Butt
  • Patrick Steinbrecher
  • Peter Petreczky
  • Richard Brower
  • Robert Edwards
  • Sergey Syritsyn
  • Stefan Meinel
  • Steven Gottlieb
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Thomas Blum
  • William Detmold
  • Xiao-Yong Jin
  • Yong-Chull Jang
  • Zechariah Gelzer
Support
    • 08:30 08:45
      Welcome 15m Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

      Speaker: Berndt Mueller (BNL)
    • 08:45 09:00
      SPC Opening 15m Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

      Speaker: Aida El-Khadra (UIllinois)
    • 09:00 09:20
      LQCD HEP Project 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: William Boroski (Fermilab)
    • 09:20 09:35
      BNL Facility 15m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Lab (Physics Department))
    • 09:35 09:50
      FNAL Facility 15m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Amitoj Singh (Fermilab)
    • 09:50 10:20
      LQCD NP Project + JLAB 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Chip Watson (JLAB)
    • 10:20 10:50
      Break 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

    • 10:50 11:20
      The US EIC 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University & BNL)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Hot QCD 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Patrick Steinbrecher (BNL)
    • 11:40 11:55
      Honoring Frithjof Karsch 15m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speakers: Peter Petreczky (BNL), Norman Christ (Columbia University)
    • 11:55 12:25
      EC Report 30m Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

      Speakers: Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Robert Edwards (JLAB)
    • 12:25 12:55
      EC Discussions 30m Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

    • 12:55 13:55
      Lunch (on your own) 1h
    • 14:00 14:30
      SPC Summary: Flavor + g-2 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Jack Laiho (SyracuseU)
    • 14:30 14:50
      NP Wilson Coefficients 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Masaaki Tomii (Columbia University)
    • 14:50 15:10
      B->D* Form Factors and Vcb 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Alejandro Vaquero (The Cyprus Institute)
    • 15:10 15:30
      QCD + QED 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Luchang Jin (Columbia University)
    • 15:30 16:30
      Poster Session w/ Coffee Large Seminar Room Lobby

      Large Seminar Room Lobby

      BNL Physics Department

      • 15:30
        Step scaling functions for N_f=12 and 10 with Moebius Domain Wall fermions 5m

        We perform numerical simulations to determine the discrete beta-function for an SU(3) system with 10 and 12 fundamental flavors using stout-smeared Moebius domain-wall fermions. Project by Anna Hasenfratz, Claudio Rebbi, Oliver Witzel.

        Speaker: Claudio Rebbi (Boston University)
      • 15:35
        Investigation of near-conformal anomalous dimensions using gradient-flow RG 5m

        As the number of fermion degrees of freedom in a gauge theory increases, a phase
        transition is known to occur to an infrared-conformal phase lacking confinement and
        chiral symmetry breaking. Uncovering the nature of this transition and the properties
        of the non-trivial four-dimensional CFTs occurring inside the “conformal window” is a
        long-standing and active research question in lattice gauge theory, with deep connec-
        tions to composite models of new physics. We propose a set of calculations to determine
        the spectrum of anomalous dimensions for SU(3) gauge theory with N f = 10 fundamen-
        tal fermions, using a new method we have developed based on the gradient flow that
        allows a continuous Monte Carlo Renormalization Group procedure.

        Speaker: Anna Hasenfratz (UColorado Boulder)
      • 15:40
        Grid QCD code: performance portability 5m

        This is a poster presented at the Annual ECP meeting in January, 2019. It summarizes the progress of porting Grid to GPUs.

        Speaker: Meifeng Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 15:45
        Higgs-Yukawa model with reduced staggered fermions 5m

        We explore the phase structure of a four dimensional $SO(4)$ invariant lattice Higgs-Yukawa model comprising four reduced staggered fermions interacting with a real scalar field.The fermions belong to the fundamental
        representation of the symmetry group while the three scalar field components transform in the self-dual representation of $SO(4)$. The model is a generalization of a four fermion system with the same
        symmetries that has received recent attention because of its unusual phase structure comprising massless and massive symmetric phases separated by a very narrow phase in which a small
        bilinear condensate breaking $SO(4)$ symmetry is present. The generalization described in this paper simply consists of the addition of a scalar kinetic term. We find a region of the enlarged phase diagram
        which shows no sign of a fermion condensate or symmetry breaking but in which there is nevertheless evidence of a diverging correlation length. Our results in this region are consistent with the presence of
        a single continuous phase transition separating the massless and massive symmetric phases observed in the earlier work.

        Speaker: Nouman Butt (Syracuse University)
      • 15:50
        Neutrino Nucleon Scattering and Hadronic Tensor 5m

        The direct lattice calculation of hadronic tenor is helpful to the neutrino-nucleus scatterings in all the elastic, resonance and shallow inelastic scattering (SIS) regions. In this poster, we will briefly introduce the framework of calculating hadronic tenor on the lattice. Preliminary numerical results show that fine lattice spacings are crucial to our calculation.

        Speaker: Jian Liang (University of Kentucky)
      • 15:55
        Nucleon Mass with All-HISQ Fermions 5m
        Speaker: Aaron Meyer (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 16:00
        Nim metaprogramming for performance, portability, and productivity 5m

        The Nim programming language has an extensive metaprogramming capability. With the help of Nim's AST-based metaprogramming, we are building a framework where the application code is as high-level as in Python, and the low-level architecture specific code is compartmentalized. This allows us to target OpenMP, CUDA, and OpenCL for supported architectures. Here we describe our ongoing process of converting our CPU only lattice field theory framework QEX (Quantum EXpressions) as an effort of the ECP application team, and compare the performance of key math kernels with multiple backends, including OpenMP with target device offloading, CUDA, and OpenCL. We show how a LISP-like macro system in Nim, combined with its feature rich type system, helps keep us mostly at a high level, while allowing us to dig in to the performance kernels and influence the C or C++ code generated by Nim.

        Speaker: Xiao-Yong Jin (RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science)
      • 16:05
        Semileptonic B- and D-meson form factors on the (2+1+1)-flavor HISQ ensembles 5m
        Speaker: Zechariah Gelzer (University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign)
      • 16:10
        Strong coupling constant and heavy quark masses in (2+1) flavor QCD 5m

        I present a determination of the strong coupling constant and heavy quark masses in (2+1)-flavor QCD using lattice calculations of the moments of the pseudo-scalar quarkonium correlators at several values of the heavy valence quark mass with Highly Improved Staggered Quark (HISQ) action.
        I determine the strong coupling constant in MSbar scheme at four low energy scales corresponding to m, 1.5m, 2m and 3m , Nf =3, with m being the charm quark mass.
        From these I obtain ΛMSbar = 301 ± 16 MeV, which is equivalent
        to αs (μ = MZ , Nf = 5) = 0.1161(12).
        I confirm this result with a recent determination of the strong coupling constant from the static energy using the same ensembles.

        Speaker: Johannes Heinrich Weber (Technische Universität München)
    • 16:30 16:50
      SPC Summary: Nucleon MEs 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Keh-Fei Liu (UKentucky)
    • 16:50 17:10
      0nubb 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: David Murphy (Columbia University)
    • 17:10 17:30
      Quark-Gluon Structure 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Sergey Syritsyn (RBRC)
    • 17:30 17:50
      Hadron Spectroscopy 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Robert Edwards (JLAB)
    • 17:50 18:00
      First Day Closing 10m Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

    • 19:00 22:00
      Event Dinner 3h
  • Saturday, 27 April
    • 08:45 09:05
      SPC Summary: PDFs 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: David Richards (JLAB)
    • 09:05 09:25
      Quasi GPD 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Martha Constantinou (Temple University)
    • 09:25 09:45
      loffe-time Distributions 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Joe Karpie (William & Mary)
    • 09:45 10:05
      Neutrino-nucleon Scattering 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Jian Liang (University of Kentucky)
    • 10:05 10:25
      Gluon PDFs and GPDs 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Huey-Wen Lin (Michigan State University)
    • 10:25 10:50
      Break 25m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

    • 10:50 11:20
      Quantum Computing 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Yannick Meurice (University of Iowa)
    • 11:20 11:40
      SPC Summary: BSM 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Ethan Neil (UColorado Boulder)
    • 11:40 12:00
      Sextet BSM Model 20m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Julius Kuti (U.C. San Diego)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Data Management 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Jim Simone (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 13:00
      Software Developments 30m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

      Speaker: Carleton DeTar (University of Utah)
    • 13:00 13:10
      Collaboration Meeting Closing 10m Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510 ()

      Large Seminar Room, Bldg. 510

    • 13:10 14:00
      Lunch 50m Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

    • 14:00 19:00
      Software Meeting Large Seminar Room

      Large Seminar Room

      BNL Physics Department

      Convener: Richard Brower (BostonU)
      • 14:00
        ECP Software: Meeting the Exascale FOM 15m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Carleton DeTar (University of Utah)
      • 14:15
        Grid multi-platform evolution 40m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Peter Boyle (University of Edinburgh)
      • 14:55
        DWF HMC: MSPCG, EOFA, (RM,LA)HMC, etc 30m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Chulwoo Jung (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 15:25
        Coffee Break 10m Large Seminar Room (BNL Physics Department)

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

      • 15:35
        The Roadmap to QUDA 1.00 20m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Kate Clark(remote) (NVIDIA)
      • 15:55
        NVSHMEM for Strong Scaling QUDA 20m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Mathias Wagner(remote) (NVIDIA)
      • 16:15
        Julia, CUDA and Containers 15m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speakers: Alexei Strelchenko (Fermilab), Jim Simone (Fermilab)
      • 16:30
        QEX 15m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: James Osborn(remote) (ANL)
      • 16:45
        Clover miscellany: Gauge Generation, Multigrid, Summit and more 30m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Balint Joo(remote) (JLab)
      • 17:15
        Development of OpenMP/OpenACC 15m Large Seminar Room

        Large Seminar Room

        BNL Physics Department

        Speaker: Meifeng Lin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 18:00
        Self-organized Dinner for those staying overnight 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×