***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2nd PSQ@EIC Meeting: Precision Studies on QCD at EIC

Asia/Seoul
Online

Online

Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) , Anselm Vossen (Duke University) , Chueng-Ryong Ji, Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay) , Ho-Meoyng Choi (Kyungpook National University) , Hwidong Yoo (Yonsei University) , Hyun Suk Jo (Kyungpook National University) , Jason Lee (University of Seoul) , John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut) , Latifa Elouadrhiri, Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) , Richard Milner (MIT) , Sanghoon Lim (Pusan National University) , Sehwook Lee (Kyungpook National University) , Seonho Choi (Seoul National University) , Todd Satogata (JLAB) , Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab) , Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd) , Yongseok Oh (KNU) , Yongsun Kim (UIUC) , Yongseok Oh
Description

2nd PSQ@EIC Meeting: Precision Studies on QCD at EIC

APCTP-CFNS Joint Meeting (Online)

19-23 July, 2021

Supported by APCTP, CHEP@KNU, CFNS

https://indico.bnl.gov/e/PSQ-WS2

ZOOM Registration Link: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJAude2gqz0rH9Y-ftX1TT_JElNqRPi9OZNF 

 

Timezone Converter: https://savvytime.com 


(2nd circular)

The second PSQ@EIC meeting, co-hosted by Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics (APCTP) and the Center for Frontiers in Nuclear Science, to be held remotely on July 19-23, 2021will examine the science requiring high luminosity at low to medium center of mass energies (25 to 65 GeV). The goal of these series of meetings is to motivate the study of high impact science in the context of the overall machine design, EIC operation, and detector performance.  This second meeting will focus on science highlights, detector concepts, and science documentation.

We invite you all to participate. Registration is now open. The meeting will be online via Zoom, and all registered participants will receive the instruction via email. We also open Call for Abstracts. If you want to present your recent research related to the EIC science, please submit the title and abstract. The selected talks will be presented during discussion sessions. Each contributed talk will be about 20 min but we also encourage to submit very short presentations (~ 5 slides) to initiate discussions. (Please leave a message in the call for abstracts if you have any requests.) Abstracts should be submitted before July 7, 2021 to get full consideration. Topics to be discussed in this meeting include:

  • The challenge of strong QCD 
  • Wigner functions, GPDs & TMDs 
  • Deeply virtual exclusive and semi-inclusive processes
  • Quark and gluon 3-D imaging
  • Proton orbital angular momentum 
  • Gravitational structure of the proton and nuclei 
  • Mass distribution, forces, and pressure in proton 
  • Exotic and heavy flavor hadron spectroscopy
  • Origin of hadron mass and confinement
  • Highlights of science of light ions
  • Performance of EIC at lower center-of-mass energy
  • Proposed detector solutions
  • Far forward particle detection and secondary focus

We look forward to your participation.
 


 

This event is part of the CFNS workshop/ad-hoc meeting series. See the CFNS conferences page for other events.

 

Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics (APCTP) is an international non-government organization established in 1996 with ten member countries of the Asia-Pacific region with the first president, Prof. C. N. Yang. The primary aim of the center is to build a hub-institute of theoretical physics in the Asia-Pacific region to facilitate collaboration and exchange of scientists of the Asia-Pacific region and beyond, and to provide a platform for scientists of less advanced regions. Since November 2017, the headquarter of the AAPPS (Association of the Asia-Pacific Physical Societies) has nestled in APCTP.

Participants
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Ahmad Jafar Arifi
  • Albert Shahinyan
  • Alessandro Parisi
  • Alexandre Camsonne
  • Andreas Schafer
  • Andrei Afanasev
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Anselm Vossen
  • ASHWINI KUMAR
  • Astrid Morreale
  • Ayman Al-bataineh
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Bineta Amar
  • Bowen Xiao
  • Boxing Gou
  • Brad Sawatzky
  • Bruno El-Bennich
  • Byung-Geel Yu
  • Byungsik Hong
  • Chalis Setyadi
  • Chang-Hwan Lee
  • Chao Shi
  • Charles Hyde
  • Christopher Anson
  • Christopher Dilks
  • Chueng-Ryong Ji
  • Craig Roberts
  • Daniel Pitonyak
  • Daria Sokhan
  • David Morrison
  • David Richards
  • Debasish Das
  • Deeparna Bhattacharyya
  • Defu Hou
  • Dennis Sivers
  • Derek Glazier
  • Derek Leinweber
  • Dien Nguyen
  • Douglas Higinbotham
  • Ernst Sichtermann
  • Eva-Maria Kabuss
  • Farid Salazar
  • Fatemeh Gorgannejad
  • Fatiha Benmokhtar
  • Felix Ringer
  • Feng Yuan
  • Feng-Kun Guo
  • Ferdinand Willeke
  • Francesco Bossu
  • Francesco Murgia
  • Franck Sabatié
  • Francois-Xavier Girod
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Gary Goldstein
  • Gauri Devi
  • Hamed Abdolmaleki
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Harut Avagyan
  • Hee-Jung Lee
  • Herve MOUTARDE
  • Ho-Meoyng Choi
  • Hongjoo Kim
  • Hungchong Kim
  • Hwidong Yoo
  • Hyeon-Dong Son
  • Hyon-Suk Jo
  • Hyun-Chul Kim
  • Ian Cloet
  • Ignacio Borsa
  • Igor Strakovsky
  • Inseok Yoon
  • ismail zahed
  • Iván Pedron
  • Jekyung Jeong
  • Jennifer Rittenhouse West
  • Jeongsu Bok
  • jian zhou
  • Jian-ping Chen
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Jing Wu
  • Jinlong Zhang
  • Joannis Papavassiliou
  • John Arrington
  • John Lajoie
  • John Terry
  • Julia Panteleeva
  • Jun-Young Kim
  • Justin Stevens
  • Kayleigh Gates
  • Kehfei Liu
  • Ken Hicks
  • Khépani Raya Montaño
  • Kiwon Heo
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Konrad Aniol
  • Kresimir Kumericki
  • Krzysztof Cichy
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Kyle Lee
  • Kyle Shiells
  • Kyriakos Hadjiyiannakou
  • Kyungseon Joo
  • Lamya Baashen
  • Latifa Elouadrhiri
  • Lauren Kasper
  • Liang Zheng
  • Luciano Pappalardo
  • Luis Valenzuela Cazares
  • Malachi Schram
  • Manman Wang
  • Marco Contalbrigo
  • Marco Radici
  • Mark Baker
  • Markus Diefenthaler
  • Matt Posik
  • Matthew Weaks
  • Ming Liu
  • Minsu Kwon
  • Miroslav Finger
  • Mohd Yasir Arafat
  • Mrignka Mouli Mondal
  • Myungkuk Kim
  • Nicholas Polys
  • Oleg Grachov
  • Oleg Teryaev
  • Or Hen
  • Parada Tobel Paraduan Hutauruk
  • Patrizia Rossi
  • Paul Simmerling
  • Pawel Nadel-Turonski
  • Pervez Hoodbhoy
  • Pete Markowitz
  • Peter Tandy
  • Philip Cole
  • Prabhakar Palni
  • Pratibha Bhagt
  • Priyanka Boora
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Ralf Seidl
  • Ranjeet Dalal
  • Raza Sufian
  • Renuka Rajput-Ghoshal
  • Richard Milner
  • Richard Trotta
  • Robert McKeown
  • Rolf Ent
  • Rosi Reed
  • Sakinah -
  • Sangho Kim
  • Sanghoon Lim
  • Sangyeong Son
  • Satsuki Nishimura
  • Scott Wissink
  • Sean Dobbs
  • Sehwook Lee
  • Sekazi Mtingwa
  • Senjie Zhu
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Silviu Covrig Dusa
  • Simonetta Liuti
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Takahiro Sawada
  • Tobias Frederico
  • Todd Satogata
  • Tolga Erbora
  • Un-ki Yang
  • Utsav Shrestha
  • Vardan Tadevosyan
  • Vasilii Mochalov
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Victor Mokeev
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Vitaly Baturin
  • Volker Burkert
  • Wai Kin Lai
  • Wen-Chen Chang
  • WILLIAM BRISCOE
  • Wim Cosyn
  • Wooyoung KIM
  • Xiangdong Ji
  • Xin Liu
  • Xu Cao
  • Xuanbo Tong
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yong-Chull Jang
  • Yongjun Kim
  • Yongseok Oh
  • Yongsun Kim
  • Yongwoo Choi
  • Young-Min Kim
  • Yuji Goto
  • Yuri Gotra
  • Yuxiang Zhao
  • YUXUN GUO
  • Zhenyu Ye
  • zhiwen zhao
  • Zisis Papandreou
    • 21:00 22:10
      Session: 1. US EIC at BNL and Science Challenges (8 AM - 9:10 AM, 19 July, US EDT)
      Convener: David Morrison (BNL)
    • 22:10 22:25
      Break 15m
    • 22:25 00:25
      Session: 2. Experiment/Theory Opportunities in Lepton-Nuclear Community (9:25 AM - 11:25 AM, 19 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Andrei Afanasev (George Washington University)
      • 22:25
        Challenges of QCD at the EIC 40m
        Speaker: Andreas Schaefer (Regensburg University)
      • 23:05
        Activities of the Korean community for the EIC 20m
        Speaker: Yongsun Kim (Sejong University)
      • 23:25
        The Electron Ion Collider in China project (EIcC) 20m
        Speaker: Yuxiang Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 23:45
        AMBER@CERN project 20m
        Speaker: Eva-Maria Kabuss (Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz University)
      • 00:05
        Jefferson Lab upgrade options 20m
        Speaker: R. McKeown (Jefferson Lab.)
    • 09:00 10:45
      Session: 3. Discussion Session (8 PM - 9:45 PM, 19 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Hwidong Yoo (Yonsei University)
      • 09:00
        EIC detectors and collider - possibilities on technical collaborations 45m
        Speakers: Andrei Seryi (JLAB) , Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:45
        Dual-readout calorimetry 30m
        Speaker: Sehwook Lee (Kyungpook National University)
      • 10:15
        Silicon detector activities in Korea 30m
        Speaker: Sanghoon Lim (Pusan National University)
    • 10:45 21:00
      Recess: APCTP Focus Program in Nuclear Physics: Science Opportunities with EIC (Companion Meeting)
    • 21:00 22:30
      Session: 4. Stitching Together a 5D Image of the Nucleon A (8:00 AM - 9:30 AM, 20 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Hyon-Suk Jo (Kyungpook National University)
      • 21:00
        Wigner functions and their 3D projections 30m
        Speaker: Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 21:30
        Connecting DVCS at low and high energies for precision imaging 30m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (George Washington University)
      • 22:00
        Glue Imaging in production of vector mesons J/psi and phi 30m
        Speaker: Bowen Xiao (Central China Normal University)
    • 22:30 22:45
      Break 15m
    • 22:45 00:15
      Session: 5. Stitching Together a 5D Image of the Nucleon B (9:45 AM - 11:15 AM, 20 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
      • 22:45
        TMD program with single and double hadron production 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Dilks (Duke University)
      • 23:15
        Measuring TMDs in the nuclear medium 30m
        Speaker: John Terry (UCLA)
      • 23:45
        The Role of Lattice QCD in nucleon imaging 30m
        Speaker: Kyriakos Hadjiyiannakou (University of Cyprus)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session: 6. Stitching Together a 5D Image of the Nucleon C (8 PM - 10 PM, 20 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
      • 09:00
        Probing gluon saturation with dihadron correlation at the EIC 20m
        Speaker: Liang Zheng (China University of Geosciences)
      • 09:20
        TMD dependent spin physics with jets at the EIC 20m
        Speaker: Kyle Lee (LBNL)
      • 09:40
        Time-reversal odd side of a jet 20m
        Speaker: Wai Kin Lai (South China Normal University)
      • 10:00
        Lambda polarization at EIC 20m
        Speaker: Jinlong Zhang (Shandong University)
      • 10:20
        Neutron spin structure from e-He3 with double spectator tagging at EIC 20m
        Speaker: Dien Nguyen (JLAB)
      • 10:40
        GTMD model predictions for diffractive dijet production at EIC 20m
        Speaker: Chalis Setyadi (Van Swinderen Institute for Particle Physics and Gravity, University of Groningen)
    • 11:00 21:00
      Recess: APCTP Focus Program in Nuclear Physics: Science Opportunities with EIC (Companion Meeting)
    • 21:00 22:30
      Session: 7. Fundamental Questions, Beyond Imaging & Other Highlights A (8:00 AM - 9:30 AM, 21 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd)
      • 21:00
        Origin of mass – How EIC can provide insight. - canceled 30m
        Speaker: Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 21:30
        Origin of confinement – How EIC can provide insight - 21:00 30m
        Speaker: Derek Leinweber (University of Adelaide)
      • 22:00
        The quest for gravitational properties of subatomic particles - 21:30 30m
        Speaker: Oleg Teryaev (JINR)
    • 22:30 22:45
      Break 15m
    • 22:45 00:25
      Session: 8. Fundamental Questions, Beyond Imaging & Other Highlights B (9:45 AM - 11:30 AM, 21 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
    • 09:00 11:20
      Session: 9. Fundamental Questions, Beyond Imaging & Other Highlights C (8 PM - 10:20 PM, 21 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Victor Mokeev (JLab)
      • 09:00
        Studying the emergence of mass using pion and kaon targets 30m
        Speaker: Craig Roberts (Nanjing University)
      • 09:30
        Measures of pion and kaon structure: mass and pressure distributions via GPDs 20m
        Speaker: Khépani Raya Montaño (Nanjing University)
      • 09:50
        Testing a hexaquark picture for d*(2380) 20m
        Speaker: Hungchong Kim (Korea University)
      • 10:10
        Quarkonia and heavy-light mesons in a Bethe-Salpeter approach 20m
        Speaker: Bruno El-Bennich (Universidade Cidade de São Paulo)
      • 10:30
        QCD analysis of near-threshold photon-proton production of heavy quarkonium 20m
        Speaker: Yuxun Guo (CNF, UMD)
      • 10:50
        Lattice calculations of hadron structure in the pseudo-PDF framework, and their impact in resolving the internal structure of mesons and baryons 30m
        Speaker: David Richards (Jefferson Laboratory)
    • 11:20 21:00
      Recess: APCTP Focus Program in Nuclear Physics: Science Opportunities with EIC (Companion Meeting)
    • 21:00 23:00
      Session: 10. Spectroscopy and Nuclear Processes (8:00 AM - 10 AM, 22 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut)
      • 21:00
        Exotic hadron spectroscopy and heavy flavors at EIC 30m
        Speaker: Feng-Kun Guo (ITP, CAS)
      • 21:30
        XYZ Hadron production & decays at the EIC and detector response 30m
        Speaker: Derek Glazier (Glasgow University)
      • 22:00
        Science highlights with light ions 30m
        Speaker: Wim Cosyn (FIU)
      • 22:30
        Far-forward particle detection and second focus 30m
        Speaker: Pawel Nadel-Turonski (CFNS, Stony Brook University)
    • 23:00 23:15
      Break 15m
    • 23:15 00:30
      Session: 11. Detectors (10:15 AM - 11:30 AM, 22 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
    • 14:00 21:00
      Recess: APCTP Focus Program in Nuclear Physics: Science Opportunities with EIC (Companion Meeting)
    • 21:00 22:20
      Session: 12. Advancing techniques in data accumulation and science interpretation A (8:00 AM - 9:20 AM, 23 July, US EDT)
      • 21:00
        Analysis developments towards extraction of GPDs, TMDs and quark-gluon Imaging 40m

        Panel Discussion by
        Jian-Ping Chen, Simonetta Liuti, Herve Moutarde, and Jianwei Qiu

        Speaker: Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd)
      • 21:40
        Artificial Intelligence for nuclear science applications at EIC 40m

        Panel discussion by
        Michelle Kuchera, Markus Diefenthaler, Tanja Horn, and Christiano Fanelli

        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
    • 22:20 22:35
      Break 15m
    • 22:35 23:25
      Session: 13. Advancing techniques in data accumulation and science interpretation B (9:35 AM - 10:25 AM, 23 July, US EDT)
      Convener: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
      • 22:35
        Report from the companion meeting (APCTP Focus Program: Science Opportunities with EIC) 20m
        Speaker: Yongseok Oh (Kyungpook National University)
      • 22:55
        Path forward to WP & WS-3 & beyond 25m
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri, Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd)
      • 23:20
        Adjourn 5m