***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

QCD Evolution Workshop 2021

US/Eastern
ZOOM

ZOOM

Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)
Description

Workshop Twitter page: https://twitter.com/qcd_evolution. Our Twitter team has posted tweets about every talk presented at the workshop. We compiled a conference photo from the screenshots taken at the workshop, please view or download it from the indico page below. 


The QCD Evolution Workshop 2021 will be conducted online via ZOOM platform, hosted by the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), during May 10 - 14, 2021. Only registered participants will recive the links to join the conference. 

The QCD Evolution workshop series started in 2011 with a two-day meeting held at Jefferson Lab that addressed the theoretical underpinnings of generalized parton distributions (GPDs) and transverse momentum distributions (TMDs), with a particular focus on the QCD evolution of the non-collinear TMDs. Since this initial meeting, QCD Evolution has grown to be a leading hadron physics meeting with a focus on hadron tomography.

The main objective of QCD Evolution Workshop is to provide a forum to discuss the recent scientific accomplishments in areas such as Transverse Momentum Distributions (TMDs), Generalized Parton Distributions (GPDs), and small-x physics, together with advances in perturbative and non-perturbative techniques within Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD), such as lattice QCD and effective field theory techniques.

In doing so this workshop also aims to support and guide the physics programs at facilities such as Jefferson Lab, the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider (RHIC) at Brookhaven National Lab, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, and the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) complex at CERN. The workshop is also central to the planning for the next-generation nuclear physics facility in the US, the Electron-Ion Collider (EIC).

To register for the workshop, and submit an abstract if you plan to give a talk, please refer to the registration page.

Local organizing committee:
Zhongbo Kang (UCLA), chair
Kyle Lee (LBL)
Jared Reiten (UCLA)
Dingyu Shao (UCLA/Fudan U.)
John Terry (UCLA)
Fanyi Zhao (UCLA)

Organizing committee:
Alexei Prokudin (Penn State Berks & JLab)
Ian Cloet (ANL)
Martha Constantinou (Temple)
Leonard Gamberg (Penn State Berks)
Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)
Simonetta Liuti (UVA)
Anatoly Radyushkin (JLab)
Ivan Vitev (LANL)

Participants
  • Abdel Nasser Tawfik
  • Adam Freese
  • Aditya Pathak
  • Albi Kerbizi
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Alexei Prokudin
  • Anatoly Radyushkin
  • Andrea Signori
  • Andreas Metz
  • Anna Martin
  • Asmita Mukherjee
  • Aurora Scapellato
  • Barbara Pasquini
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bipin Sonawane
  • Bryan Ramson
  • Burhani Taher Saifuddin
  • Carlo Flore
  • Chalis Setyadi
  • Chiara Bissolotti
  • Chinmoy Dey
  • Christopher Cocuzza
  • Cristian Pisano
  • Cyrille Marquet
  • Cédric Lorcé
  • Daekyoung Kang
  • Daniel Adamiak
  • Daniel Boer
  • Daniel Pitonyak
  • Daniele Paolo Anderle
  • Debasish Das
  • Dillon Fitzgerald
  • Duff Neill
  • Dylan Manna
  • Eric Moffat
  • Fanyi Zhao
  • Farid Salazar
  • Farooq Muhammad
  • Fatma Aslan
  • Felix Rein
  • Felix Ringer
  • Feng Yuan
  • Florian Fabry
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Francesco Murgia
  • Franco Bradamante
  • Gang Wang
  • Gary Goldstein
  • George Sterman
  • Gherardo Vita
  • Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
  • Giuseppe Bozzi
  • Guillaume Beuf
  • Gunar Schnell
  • Haitao Li
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Harut Avagyan
  • Heikki Mäntysaari
  • Henri Hänninen
  • Hongxi Xing
  • Huan Zhong Huang
  • HuaXing Zhu
  • Huey-Wen Lin
  • Ian Balitsky
  • Ian Cloet
  • Ian Moult
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Igor Cherednikov
  • Jakob Schönleber
  • Jared Reiten
  • Jean-Philippe Lansberg
  • Jelle Bor
  • Jennifer Rittenhouse West
  • Jian Zhou
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Jin Huang
  • Johannes Michel
  • John Terry
  • June-Haak Ee
  • Kaushik Borah
  • Kaushik Roy
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Kyle Lee
  • Kyle Shiells
  • Laurent Favart
  • Leonard Gamberg
  • Lisa Walter
  • Lorenzo Zoppi
  • Louis Moureaux
  • M. Gabriel Santiago
  • Manisha Kumari
  • Marco Radici
  • Marco Zaccheddu
  • Mariaelena Boglione
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Ebert
  • Martha Constantinou
  • Martin Hentschinski
  • Martin Rohrmoser
  • Maryam Soleymaninia
  • Mate Rehman
  • Matteo Cerutti
  • Max Jaarsma
  • Maximilian Attems
  • Maximilian Schlemmer
  • Mees van Kampen
  • Michael Engelhardt
  • Miguel Arratia
  • Miguel Echevarria
  • Ming Li
  • Nanxi Yao
  • Nikos Sparveris
  • nobuo sato
  • Parada Tobel Paraduan Hutauruk
  • Patricia Andrea Gutierrez García
  • Patrick Barry
  • Payal Roy
  • Peter Plößl
  • Piet Mulders
  • Pratik Kafle
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Raktim Abir
  • RASHID KHAN
  • Raza Sufian
  • Richard Trotta
  • Robert Edwards
  • Robert McKeown
  • Rudi Rahn
  • Ryan Milton
  • Ryutaro Tsuji
  • Saman Bastami
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
  • Sangem Rajesh
  • Shafeeq Rahman Thottoli
  • SHIVALI KAUNDAL
  • Shohini Bhattacharya
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Simone Rodini
  • Simone Venturini
  • simonetta liuti
  • Sonny Mantry
  • Sookhyun Lee
  • Souvik Priyam Adhya
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Tatsuya Chujo
  • Ted Rogers
  • Tolga Altinoluk
  • Umberto D'Alesio
  • Valentin Moos
  • Valerio Bertone
  • varun vaidya
  • Vedant Subhash
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Vladimir Braun
  • Vladimir Skokov
  • Vladimirov Alexey
  • Wai Kin Lai
  • Wouter Waalewijn
  • Xiangdong Ji
  • xiaohui liu
  • Yacine Mehtar-Tani
  • Yair Mulian
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yao Ji
  • Yiannis Makris
  • Yibei Li
  • Yiyu Zhou
  • Yong Zhao
  • Yoshitaka Hatta
  • Yossathorn Tawabutr
  • Yuri Kovchegov
  • Yushan Su
  • YUXUN GUO
  • Zhite Yu
  • Zhongbo Kang
  • Zhongling Ji
  • Zvi Bern
    • 09:30 11:20
      QCD: Monday session 1 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)
    • 11:20 11:50
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 11:50 13:30
      QCD: Monday Session 2 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Alexei Prokudin (Penn State Berks)
      • 11:50
        Overview of recent HERMES results on transverse-momentum dependent spin asymmetries 25m
        Speaker: Gunar Schnell (University of the Basque Country & IKERBASQUE)
      • 12:15
        Sivers and Qiu-Sterman functions from SIDIS and Drell-Yan data 25m
        Speaker: Vladimirov Alexey (Regensburg University)
      • 12:40
        Reweighting the quark Sivers function with STAR jet data 25m
        Speaker: Carlo Flore (IJCLab Orsay)
      • 13:05
        Gluon TMDs and J/ψ polarization in e p collisions 25m
        Speaker: Cristian Pisano
    • 13:30 14:00
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 14:00 16:05
      QCD: Monday session 3 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Leonard Gamberg (Penn State)
      • 14:00
        Measurement of the Drell-Yan transverse momentum dependence over a wide mass range from CMS 25m
        Speaker: Louis Moureaux
      • 14:25
        TMD Parton Distributions up to N3LL from Drell-Yan data 25m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bozzi (University of Pavia)
      • 14:50
        Using TMD formalism for predictions of the W and Z spectrum 25m
        Speaker: ignazio Scimemi (Unniiversidad Complutense Madrid)
      • 15:15
        Factorization & Resummation of Fiducial Power Corrections 25m
        Speaker: Johannes K. L. Michel (MIT CTP)
      • 15:40
        Renormalization schemes for parton densities 25m
        Speaker: Ted Rogers (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab)
    • 09:30 11:10
      QCD: Tuesday session 1 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Martha Constantinou (Temple University)
      • 09:30
        Recent Progress in Large-Momentum Effective Theory 25m
        Speaker: Xiangdong Ji (University of Maryland)
      • 09:55
        QCD factorization for twist-three quasi(pseudo) parton distributions 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Braun (Regensburg University)
      • 10:20
        Precision calculation of the x-dependence of PDFs from lattice QCD 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yong Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:45
        Determination of the Collins-Soper Kernel from Lattice QCD 25m
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlemmer (University of Regensburg)
    • 11:10 11:40
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 11:40 13:20
      QCD: Tuesday session 2 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 13:20 13:50
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 13:50 16:20
      QCD: Tuesday session 3 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: simonetta liuti (university of virginia)
      • 13:50
        Transverse spin sum rule 25m
        Speaker: Cédric Lorcé (Ecole Polytechnique)
      • 14:15
        Twist-3 GPDs and Orbital Angular Momentum 25m
        Speaker: Dr Kyle Shiells (Center for Nuclear Femtography)
      • 14:40
        Exclusive massive photon-pair production in meson-baryon collisions 20m
        Speaker: Zhite Yu (Michigan State University)
      • 15:00
        Lorentz Invariance and Equation of Motion Relations for polarized GTMDs and Angular Momentum 20m
        Speaker: Michael Engelhardt (New Mexico State University)
      • 15:20
        Two-loop coefficient function for DVCS: Vector contributions 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Schönleber (University of Regensburg)
      • 15:40
        Revisiting GPD evolution equations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valerio Bertone (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay)
    • 09:30 11:10
      QCD: Wednesday session 1 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)
      • 09:30
        Update on helicity at small x 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Kovchegov (The Ohio State University)
      • 09:50
        Single Logarithmic Contribution to Small-x Helicity Evolution 15m
        Speaker: Yossathorn Tawabutr (The Ohio State University)
      • 10:05
        Quark Sivers Function at Small-x: Return of a Spin-Dependent Odderon 15m
        Speaker: Melvin Santiago (Ohio State University)
      • 10:20
        High-energy OPE for polarized DIS 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)
      • 10:45
        Threshold resummation in forward hadron production 25m
        Speaker: xiaohui liu
    • 11:10 11:40
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 11:40 13:20
      QCD: Wednesday session 2 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Ivan Vitev (LANL)
      • 11:40
        Towards a unification of gluon distributions at small and moderate x 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yacine Mehtar-Tani (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 12:05
        ITMD factorization and its recent applications 25m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 12:30
        Small-x dijet/dihadron production the EIC: beyond the TMD factorization and progress towards NLO 25m
        Speaker: Farid Salazar (Stony Brook University)
      • 12:55
        Forward dijets in proton-nucleus collisions at next-to-leading order: the real corrections 25m
        Speaker: Yair Mulian (University of Jyväskylä)
    • 13:20 13:50
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 13:50 15:55
      QCD: Wednesday session 3 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Alexei Prokudin (Penn State Berks)
      • 13:50
        Gauge-invariant TMD factorization for Drell-Yan hadronic tensor at small-x 25m
        Speaker: Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)
      • 14:15
        Evolution with transverse momentum dependent splitting functions 25m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla)
      • 14:40
        Exclusive Double Drell-Yan factorization and GTMDs 25m
        Speaker: Patricia Gutierrez
      • 15:05
        JIMWLK Evolution, Lindblad Equation and Quantum-Classical Correspondence 25m
        Speaker: Ming Li (North Carolina State University)
      • 15:30
        Entanglement, partial set of measurements, and diagonality of the density matrix in the parton model 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Skokov (BNL)
    • 16:00 17:00
      John Collins: Berkeley Lab Nuclear Theory Seminar Berkeley ZOOM (different from workshop ZOOM, check Remote Instruction page after log in with your indico ID)

      Berkeley ZOOM (different from workshop ZOOM, check Remote Instruction page after log in with your indico ID)

      Note: this is different from the workshop ZOOM link
      Convener: Kyle Lee (LBNL)
      • 16:00
        Berkeley Seminar: Mismatches between Perturbative and Non-perturbative Views of Hadronization in QCD 1h
        Speaker: John Collins (Penn State University)
    • 09:30 11:10
      QCD: Thursday session 1 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Prof. Dingyu Shao (Fudan University)
      • 09:30
        Leading jets and energy loss 25m
        Speaker: Felix Ringer (UC Berkeley/LBNL)
      • 09:55
        Rethinking Jets with the Lightray OPE 25m
        Speaker: Ian Moult
      • 10:20
        The Time-reversal Odd Side of a Jet 25m
        Speaker: Hongxi Xing (South China Normal University)
      • 10:45
        Azimuthal decorrelation in V+jet production with the WTA axis 25m
        Speaker: Rudi Rahn (University of Amsterdam)
    • 11:10 11:40
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 11:40 13:20
      QCD: Thursday session 2 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Kyle Lee (LBNL)
      • 11:40
        The track functions and their QCD evolution 25m
        Speaker: Wouter Waalewijn (University of Amsterdam)
      • 12:05
        Two-loop splitting in double parton distributions: the colour non-singlet case 25m
        Speaker: Peter Plößl (DESY)
      • 12:30
        Two-loop evolution equation for the B-meson distribution amplitude 25m
        Speaker: Yao Ji (University of Siegen)
      • 12:55
        Energy-energy correlators in DIS (as a probe to TMDPDFs) 25m
        Speaker: Yiannis Makris (INFN PAVIA)
    • 13:20 13:50
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 13:50 15:40
      QCD: Thursday session 3 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: John Terry (UCLA)
      • 13:50
        Probing the Quark Gluon Plasma with jets 25m
        Speaker: varun vaidya (LANL)
      • 14:15
        Effects of Non-Gaussian in-medium transverse momentum broadening on di-jet observables 25m
        Speaker: Martin Rohrmoser (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:40
        Recent updates from JAM collaboration 10m
        Speaker: nobuo sato (Jefferson Lab)
      • 14:50
        Gluon helicity distributions 10m
        Speaker: Yiyu Zhou
      • 15:00
        Isovector EMC effect from global QCD analysis with MARATHON data 10m
        Speaker: Christopher Cocuzza (Temple University)
      • 15:10
        Extractions of Collinear and TMD Parton Distributions in the Pion 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Barry (Jefferson Lab)
      • 15:20
        Small-x Helicity Phenomenology 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Adamiak
      • 15:30
        Phenomenological Study of the Origin of SSAs and Extraction of the Tensor Charge 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Pitonyak (Lebanon Valley College)
    • 09:30 11:35
      QCD: Friday session 1 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Leonard Gamberg (Penn State)
      • 09:30
        TMDs for spin-1 hadrons 25m
        Speaker: Shunzo Kumano (KEK)
      • 09:55
        Space-Time Reciprocity Relations and Fragmentation 25m
        Speaker: Duff Neill (LANL)
      • 10:20
        Phenomenological extraction of a universal TMD FF from BELLE single hadron production data 25m
        Speaker: Mariaelena Boglione (University of Turin)
      • 10:45
        Hadron production in e+e- collisions within the helicity formalism and the Λ polarizing FF 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Umberto D'Alesio (University and INFN Cagliari)
      • 11:10
        Gravitational Form Factors and Mechanical Properties of the Proton in a Diquark Model 25m
        Speaker: Dr Asmita Mukherjee (IIT Bombay)
    • 11:35 12:05
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 12:05 13:45
      QCD: Friday session 2 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Anatoly Radyushkin (ODU/JLab)
      • 12:05
        Accessing the neutron charge radius through electron scattering 25m
        Speaker: Nikos Sparveris (Temple University)
      • 12:30
        Vector meson production in the polarized quark fragmentation process 25m
        Speaker: Albi Kerbizi (INFN, Trieste Section)
      • 12:55
        The Energy Momentum Tensor and the D-term 25m
        Speaker: Simone Rodini (University of Pavia & INFN Pavia)
      • 13:20
        QCD Analysis of Near-Threshold Photon-Proton Production of Heavy Quarkonium 25m
        Speaker: Yuxun Guo (University of Maryland)
    • 13:45 14:15
      Social and Coffee Break 30m Wonder

      Wonder

    • 14:15 16:25
      QCD: Friday session 3 ZOOM

      ZOOM

      Convener: Zhongbo Kang (University of California Los Angeles)
      • 14:15
        Single spin asymmetry at two loops 25m
        Speaker: Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)
      • 14:40
        Correlation effects in hadronization 25m
        Speaker: Harut Avagyan (JLab)
      • 15:05
        TMDs in the covariant parton model with a generalized systematic approach 25m
        Speaker: Saman Bastami (PhD candidate at University of Connecticut)
      • 15:30
        Lorentz invariance relation anomalies and intrinsic parton transverse momentum 20m
        Speaker: Fatma Aslan (JLab/UConn)
      • 15:50
        A Comprehensive framework for deeply virtual exclusive experiments 20m
        Speaker: simonetta liuti (university of virginia)
      • 16:10
        Summary and future plans 10m
        Speaker: Alexei Prokudin (Penn State Berks)